Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

1005

Throwing Darts

The Google product category ID for Throwing Darts is 1005. It sits under Indoor Games and has 4 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 4 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
1005
Direct subcategories
4
Categories below it in total
7
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
3 / 5
Others at this level
7
Parent category
Indoor Games
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Throwing Darts is second largest of the 8 categories under Indoor Games, with 7 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Throwing DartsDart PartsDart Flights

The longest route down from here runs 2 more levels, ending at Dart Flights (3766) on level 5: Throwing Darts › Dart Parts › Dart Flights. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Throwing Darts, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Air Hockey1002331
Billiards10038152
Bowling1004551
Throwing Darts — this page1005472
Foosball1007331
Ping Pong1008771
Table Shuffleboard1009331
Multi-Game Tables7010000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (1005) or the full path ("Sporting Goods > Indoor Games > Throwing Darts"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 4 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title1005
SKU-1001Your product titleSporting Goods > Indoor Games > Throwing Darts

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 1005, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Throwing Darts

4 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

They are not the same size. Dart Parts (3327) is the largest with 3 categories beneath it, so most of what sits under Throwing Darts sits under that one name. 1 of the 4 carry subcategories of their own and the remaining 3 are leaves, which is worth knowing before you go looking for a narrower value that is not there.

Questions about Throwing Darts

What is the Google product category ID for Throwing Darts?

1005. The full path, "Sporting Goods > Indoor Games > Throwing Darts", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Throwing Darts or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Throwing Darts has 4 directly below it, starting with Dart Backboards (3957), Dart Parts (3327), Dartboards (3559), and 7 in total further down. 1005 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Throwing Darts sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Indoor Games (1001). The chain from the top is Sporting Goods → Indoor Games → Throwing Darts. If your product does not belong under Indoor Games, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Throwing Darts is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Indoor Games first — there are 7 other categories at this level: Air Hockey (1002), Billiards (1003), Bowling (1004), Foosball (1007), Multi-Game Tables (7010), Ping Pong (1008), and 1 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Indoor Games (1001) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Throwing Darts?

2 levels more. The longest route down from Throwing Darts is Throwing Darts > Dart Parts > Dart Flights, ending at Dart Flights (3766) on level 5. Not every branch below Throwing Darts runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Throwing Darts compared with the categories next to it?

It is second largest of the 8 at its level, carrying 7 categories below it. Inside it, Dart Parts (3327) is the biggest branch with 3 beneath it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/1005-sporting-goods-indoor-games-throwing-darts

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.