Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

1142

Snorkels

The Google product category ID for Snorkels is 1142, written as a path "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Boating & Water Sports > Diving & Snorkeling > Snorkels". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Diving & Snorkeling.

Category ID
1142
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
5 / 5
Others at this level
8
Parent category
Diving & Snorkeling
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Snorkels is sixth largest of the 9 categories under Diving & Snorkeling, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Snorkels, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Buoyancy Compensators1136000
Dive Computers1137000
Diving & Snorkeling Fins1139000
Diving & Snorkeling Masks1140000
Diving Regulators1141000
Snorkels — this page1142000
Diving Knives & Shears5312000
Diving Belts6514000
Diving & Snorkeling Equipment Sets499867000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (1142) or the full path ("Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Boating & Water Sports > Diving & Snorkeling > Snorkels"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title1142
SKU-1001Your product titleSporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Boating & Water Sports > Diving & Snorkeling > Snorkels

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 1142, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Questions about Snorkels

What is the Google product category ID for Snorkels?

1142. The full path, "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Boating & Water Sports > Diving & Snorkeling > Snorkels", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Snorkels available?

No. Snorkels is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 5, so 1142 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Snorkels sit in the taxonomy?

At level 5, under Diving & Snorkeling (1135). The chain from the top is Sporting Goods → Outdoor Recreation → Boating & Water Sports → Diving & Snorkeling → Snorkels. If your product does not belong under Diving & Snorkeling, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Snorkels is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Diving & Snorkeling first — there are 8 other categories at this level: Buoyancy Compensators (1136), Dive Computers (1137), Diving & Snorkeling Equipment Sets (499867), Diving & Snorkeling Fins (1139), Diving & Snorkeling Masks (1140), Diving Belts (6514), and 2 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Diving & Snorkeling (1135) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Snorkels compared with the categories next to it?

It is sixth largest of the 9 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/1142-sporting-goods-outdoor-recreation-boating-and-water-sports-diving-and-snorkeling-snorkels

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.