Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

1186

Hammers

The Google product category ID for Hammers is 1186. It sits under Tools and has 2 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 2 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
1186
Direct subcategories
2
Categories below it in total
2
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
3 / 4
Others at this level
78
Parent category
Tools
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Hammers is 9th largest of the 79 categories under Tools, with 2 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

HammersManual Hammers

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Manual Hammers (2208) on level 4: Hammers › Manual Hammers. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Hammers, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Dollies & Hand Trucks126000
Ladders & Scaffolding130551
Flashlights & Headlamps338221
Anvils1169000
Axes1171000
Carving Chisels & Gouges1174000
Pry Bars1179000
Cutters1180881
Taps & Dies1184000
Grips1185000
Hammers — this page1186221
Planes1187000
Sanders1188000
Masonry Tools1193991
Nail Pullers1194000
Socket Drivers1195000
Pickup Tools1196000
Saw Horses1201000
Putty Knives & Scrapers1202000
Screwdrivers1203000
Nailers & Staplers1206000
Caulking Tools1215000
Drills1217551
Grinders1219000
Heat Guns1220000
Impact Wrenches & Drivers1221000
Polishers & Buffers1225000
Saws123511111
Soldering Irons1236000
Welding Guns & Plasma Cutters1238000
Measuring Tools & Sensors130538412
Deburrers1391000
Tool Keys1439000
Wire & Cable Hand Tools1469000
Plungers1563000
Threading Machines1584000
Light Bulb Changers1603000
Wrenches1632000
Sharpeners1644000
Lathes1663000
Pipe & Bar Benders1667000
Tap Reseaters1787000
Reamers1819000
Marking Tools1832000
Routing Tools1841000
Pipe Brushes1862000
Shapers1923000
Pliers1958000
Compressors2015000
Pipe & Tube Cleaners2053000
Paint Tools2077991
Tool Knives2198000
Industrial Vibrators2456000
Chimney Brushes2792000
Tool Clamps & Vises2835000
Post Hole Diggers3501000
Tool Files3745000
Mattocks & Pickaxes3932000
Compactors4325000
Sanding Blocks4419000
Concrete Brooms4672000
Tool Sets4919221
Milling Machines5077000
Multifunction Power Tools5587000
Work Lights5592000
Oil Filter Drains5828000
Magnetic Sweepers5873000
Hardware Torches5927000
Electrician Fish Tape6461000
Planers6868000
Abrasive Blasters6938000
Log Splitters7030000
Riveting Tools7064221
Carpentry Jointers7271000
Inspection Mirrors7416000
Grease Guns7556000
Handheld Power Mixers499887000
Lighters & Matches503774000
Punches & Awls505315000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (1186) or the full path ("Hardware > Tools > Hammers"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 2 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title1186
SKU-1001Your product titleHardware > Tools > Hammers

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 1186, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Hammers

2 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 2 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Hammers continues any further, so one of those 2 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Questions about Hammers

What is the Google product category ID for Hammers?

1186. The full path, "Hardware > Tools > Hammers", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Hammers or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Hammers has 2 directly below it, starting with Manual Hammers (2208), Powered Hammers (505364), and 2 in total further down. 1186 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Hammers sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Tools (1167). The chain from the top is Hardware → Tools → Hammers. If your product does not belong under Tools, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Hammers is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Tools first — there are 78 other categories at this level: Abrasive Blasters (6938), Anvils (1169), Axes (1171), Carpentry Jointers (7271), Carving Chisels & Gouges (1174), Caulking Tools (1215), and 72 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Tools (1167) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Hammers?

1 level more. The longest route down from Hammers is Hammers > Manual Hammers, ending at Manual Hammers (2208) on level 4. Not every branch below Hammers runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Hammers compared with the categories next to it?

It is 9th largest of the 79 at its level, carrying 2 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/1186-hardware-tools-hammers

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.