Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

1191

Levels

The Google product category ID for Levels is 1191. It sits under Measuring Tools & Sensors and has 3 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 3 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
1191
Direct subcategories
3
Categories below it in total
3
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
4 / 5
Others at this level
37
Parent category
Measuring Tools & Sensors
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Levels is the largest of the 38 categories under Measuring Tools & Sensors, with 3 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

LevelsBubble Levels

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Bubble Levels (4081) on level 5: Levels › Bubble Levels. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Levels, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Levels — this page1191331
Protractors1198000
Squares1205000
Stud Sensors1207000
Weather Forecasters & Stations1374000
Straight Edges1413000
Measuring Wheels1459000
Cruising Rods1533000
Rebar Locators1539000
Flow Meters & Controllers1640000
Measuring Scales1698000
Gauges1732000
Probes & Finders1785000
Dividers1850000
Gas Detectors1991000
Rulers2021000
Thermocouples & Thermopiles2093000
Calipers2192000
Knife Guides2330000
Tape Measures2481000
Barometers3602000
Altimeters4022000
pH Meters4074000
Theodolites4340000
Infrared Thermometers4506000
Hygrometers4754000
Moisture Meters4755000
Seismometer4756000
Sound Meters4757000
UV Light Meters4758000
Vibration Meters4759000
Geiger Counters5371000
Distance Meters5487000
Air Quality Meters5515000
Thermal Imaging Cameras6799000
Transducers7394000
Anemometers500058000
Electrical Testing Tools503737000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (1191) or the full path ("Hardware > Tools > Measuring Tools & Sensors > Levels"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 3 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title1191
SKU-1001Your product titleHardware > Tools > Measuring Tools & Sensors > Levels

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 1191, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Levels

3 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 3 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Levels continues any further, so one of those 3 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Questions about Levels

What is the Google product category ID for Levels?

1191. The full path, "Hardware > Tools > Measuring Tools & Sensors > Levels", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Levels or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Levels has 3 directly below it, starting with Bubble Levels (4081), Laser Levels (4931), Sight Levels (4294), and 3 in total further down. 1191 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Levels sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Measuring Tools & Sensors (1305). The chain from the top is Hardware → Tools → Measuring Tools & Sensors → Levels. If your product does not belong under Measuring Tools & Sensors, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Levels is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Measuring Tools & Sensors first — there are 37 other categories at this level: Air Quality Meters (5515), Altimeters (4022), Anemometers (500058), Barometers (3602), Calipers (2192), Cruising Rods (1533), and 31 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Measuring Tools & Sensors (1305) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Levels?

1 level more. The longest route down from Levels is Levels > Bubble Levels, ending at Bubble Levels (4081) on level 5. Not every branch below Levels runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Levels compared with the categories next to it?

It is the largest of the 38 at its level, carrying 3 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/1191-hardware-tools-measuring-tools-and-sensors-levels

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.