Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

1749

Drain Cleaners

The Google product category ID for Drain Cleaners is 1749, written as a path "Hardware > Building Consumables > Chemicals > Drain Cleaners". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Chemicals.

Category ID
1749
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
4 / 4
Others at this level
9
Parent category
Chemicals
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Drain Cleaners is third largest of the 10 categories under Chemicals, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Drain Cleaners, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Chimney Cleaners1479000
Acid Neutralizers1735000
Drain Cleaners — this page1749000
De-icers6191000
Ammonia6795000
Septic Tank & Cesspool Treatments7470000
Deck & Fence Cleaners7503000
Concrete & Masonry Cleaners7504000
Lighter Fluid500088000
Electrical Freeze Sprays505319000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (1749) or the full path ("Hardware > Building Consumables > Chemicals > Drain Cleaners"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title1749
SKU-1001Your product titleHardware > Building Consumables > Chemicals > Drain Cleaners

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 1749, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Questions about Drain Cleaners

What is the Google product category ID for Drain Cleaners?

1749. The full path, "Hardware > Building Consumables > Chemicals > Drain Cleaners", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Drain Cleaners available?

No. Drain Cleaners is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 4, so 1749 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Drain Cleaners sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Chemicals (2277). The chain from the top is Hardware → Building Consumables → Chemicals → Drain Cleaners. If your product does not belong under Chemicals, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Drain Cleaners is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Chemicals first — there are 9 other categories at this level: Acid Neutralizers (1735), Ammonia (6795), Chimney Cleaners (1479), Concrete & Masonry Cleaners (7504), De-icers (6191), Deck & Fence Cleaners (7503), and 3 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Chemicals (2277) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Drain Cleaners compared with the categories next to it?

It is third largest of the 10 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/1749-hardware-building-consumables-chemicals-drain-cleaners

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.