Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

18

Art Brushes

The Google product category ID for Art Brushes is 18, written as a path "Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Tools > Craft Measuring & Marking Tools > Art Brushes". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Craft Measuring & Marking Tools.

Category ID
18
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 6
6 / 6
Others at this level
9
Parent category
Craft Measuring & Marking Tools
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Art Brushes is the largest of the 10 categories under Craft Measuring & Marking Tools, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Art Brushes, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Art Brushes — this page18000
Stencils & Die Cuts2671000
Drafting Compasses3083000
Decorative Stamps4032000
Stencil Machines5883000
Screen Printing Squeegees6125000
Brayer Rollers6126000
Textile Art Gauges & Rulers6157000
Stitch Markers & Counters6160000
Wood Burning Tools505420000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (18) or the full path ("Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Tools > Craft Measuring & Marking Tools > Art Brushes"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title18
SKU-1001Your product titleArts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Tools > Craft Measuring & Marking Tools > Art Brushes

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 18, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Questions about Art Brushes

What is the Google product category ID for Art Brushes?

18. The full path, "Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Tools > Craft Measuring & Marking Tools > Art Brushes", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Art Brushes available?

No. Art Brushes is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 6, so 18 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Art Brushes sit in the taxonomy?

At level 6, under Craft Measuring & Marking Tools (505392). The chain from the top is Arts & Entertainment → Hobbies & Creative Arts → Arts & Crafts → Art & Crafting Tools → Craft Measuring & Marking Tools → Art Brushes. If your product does not belong under Craft Measuring & Marking Tools, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Art Brushes is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Craft Measuring & Marking Tools first — there are 9 other categories at this level: Brayer Rollers (6126), Decorative Stamps (4032), Drafting Compasses (3083), Screen Printing Squeegees (6125), Stencil Machines (5883), Stencils & Die Cuts (2671), and 3 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Craft Measuring & Marking Tools (505392) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Art Brushes compared with the categories next to it?

It is the largest of the 10 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/18-arts-and-entertainment-hobbies-and-creative-arts-arts-and-crafts-art-and-crafting-tools-craft-measuring-and-marking-tools-art-brushes

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.