Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

1919

Fence Posts & Rails

The Google product category ID for Fence Posts & Rails is 1919, written as a path "Hardware > Fencing & Barriers > Fence Posts & Rails". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Fencing & Barriers.

Category ID
1919
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 3
3 / 3
Others at this level
7
Parent category
Fencing & Barriers
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Fence Posts & Rails is third largest of the 8 categories under Fencing & Barriers, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Fence Posts & Rails, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Fence Pickets1352000
Gates1788000
Fence Posts & Rails — this page1919000
Safety & Crowd Control Barriers499958000
Fence Panels502973000
Fence & Gate Accessories502983000
Lattice502984000
Garden Borders & Edging502986000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (1919) or the full path ("Hardware > Fencing & Barriers > Fence Posts & Rails"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title1919
SKU-1001Your product titleHardware > Fencing & Barriers > Fence Posts & Rails

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 1919, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Fence Posts & Rails

What is the Google product category ID for Fence Posts & Rails?

1919. The full path, "Hardware > Fencing & Barriers > Fence Posts & Rails", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Fence Posts & Rails available?

No. Fence Posts & Rails is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 3, so 1919 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Fence Posts & Rails sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Fencing & Barriers (128). The chain from the top is Hardware → Fencing & Barriers → Fence Posts & Rails. If your product does not belong under Fencing & Barriers, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Fence Posts & Rails is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Fencing & Barriers first — there are 7 other categories at this level: Fence & Gate Accessories (502983), Fence Panels (502973), Fence Pickets (1352), Garden Borders & Edging (502986), Gates (1788), Lattice (502984), and 1 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Fencing & Barriers (128) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Fence Posts & Rails compared with the categories next to it?

It is third largest of the 8 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Fence Posts & Rails and Fence & Gate Accessories?

They sit side by side under Fencing & Barriers and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Fence Posts & Rails is 1919; Fence & Gate Accessories is 502983. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Hardware > Fencing & Barriers > Fence Posts & Rails" with "Hardware > Fencing & Barriers > Fence & Gate Accessories" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/1919-hardware-fencing-and-barriers-fence-posts-and-rails

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.