Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

2917

Bass Drums

The Google product category ID for Bass Drums is 2917, written as a path "Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Musical Instruments > Percussion > Bass Drums". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Percussion.

Category ID
2917
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
5 / 5
Others at this level
10
Parent category
Percussion
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Bass Drums is fifth largest of the 11 categories under Percussion, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Bass Drums, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Drum Kits2518000
Snare Drums2797000
Electronic Drums2856000
Bass Drums — this page2917000
Tom-Toms3005000
Hi-Hats3015000
Cymbals3043000
Gongs6098000
Practice Pads7232000
Hand Percussion728511182
Glockenspiels & Xylophones7431000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (2917) or the full path ("Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Musical Instruments > Percussion > Bass Drums"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title2917
SKU-1001Your product titleArts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Musical Instruments > Percussion > Bass Drums

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 2917, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Questions about Bass Drums

What is the Google product category ID for Bass Drums?

2917. The full path, "Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Musical Instruments > Percussion > Bass Drums", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Bass Drums available?

No. Bass Drums is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 5, so 2917 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Bass Drums sit in the taxonomy?

At level 5, under Percussion (75). The chain from the top is Arts & Entertainment → Hobbies & Creative Arts → Musical Instruments → Percussion → Bass Drums. If your product does not belong under Percussion, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Bass Drums is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Percussion first — there are 10 other categories at this level: Cymbals (3043), Drum Kits (2518), Electronic Drums (2856), Glockenspiels & Xylophones (7431), Gongs (6098), Hand Percussion (7285), and 4 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Percussion (75) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Bass Drums compared with the categories next to it?

It is fifth largest of the 11 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/2917-arts-and-entertainment-hobbies-and-creative-arts-musical-instruments-percussion-bass-drums

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.