Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

3136

Hunting

The Google product category ID for Hunting is 3136. It sits under Hunting & Shooting and has 7 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 7 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
3136
Direct subcategories
7
Categories below it in total
11
Depth, on a branch that runs 6
4 / 6
Others at this level
5
Parent category
Hunting & Shooting
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Hunting is third largest of the 6 categories under Hunting & Shooting, with 11 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

HuntingWildlife AttractantsCover Scents & Scent Attractants

The longest route down from here runs 2 more levels, ending at Cover Scents & Scent Attractants (8080) on level 6: Hunting › Wildlife Attractants › Cover Scents & Scent Attractants. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Hunting, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Archery10338142
Clay Pigeon Shooting3125221
Hunting — this page31367112
Hunting & Shooting Protective Gear7460221
Paintball & Airsoft4998343213
Shooting & Range Accessories499840331

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (3136) or the full path ("Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Hunting & Shooting > Hunting"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 7 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title3136
SKU-1001Your product titleSporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Hunting & Shooting > Hunting

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 3136, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Hunting

7 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

They are not the same size. Wildlife Attractants (8011) is the largest with 4 categories beneath it, so most of what sits under Hunting sits under that one name. 1 of the 7 carry subcategories of their own and the remaining 6 are leaves, which is worth knowing before you go looking for a narrower value that is not there.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Hunting

What is the Google product category ID for Hunting?

3136. The full path, "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Hunting & Shooting > Hunting", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Hunting or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Hunting has 7 directly below it, starting with Animal Traps (3674), Hearing Enhancers (7373), Hunting Blinds & Screens (1034), and 11 in total further down. 3136 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Hunting sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Hunting & Shooting (499824). The chain from the top is Sporting Goods → Outdoor Recreation → Hunting & Shooting → Hunting. If your product does not belong under Hunting & Shooting, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Hunting is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Hunting & Shooting first — there are 5 other categories at this level: Archery (1033), Clay Pigeon Shooting (3125), Hunting & Shooting Protective Gear (7460), Paintball & Airsoft (499834), Shooting & Range Accessories (499840). If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Hunting & Shooting (499824) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Hunting?

2 levels more. The longest route down from Hunting is Hunting > Wildlife Attractants > Cover Scents & Scent Attractants, ending at Cover Scents & Scent Attractants (8080) on level 6. Not every branch below Hunting runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Hunting compared with the categories next to it?

It is third largest of the 6 at its level, carrying 11 categories below it. Inside it, Wildlife Attractants (8011) is the biggest branch with 4 beneath it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Hunting and Hunting & Shooting Protective Gear?

They sit side by side under Hunting & Shooting and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Hunting is 3136; Hunting & Shooting Protective Gear is 7460. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Hunting & Shooting > Hunting" with "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Hunting & Shooting > Hunting & Shooting Protective Gear" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/3136-sporting-goods-outdoor-recreation-hunting-and-shooting-hunting

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.