Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

3445

High Jump Crossbars

The Google product category ID for High Jump Crossbars is 3445, written as a path "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Track & Field > High Jump Crossbars". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Track & Field.

Category ID
3445
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
4 / 4
Others at this level
11
Parent category
Track & Field
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, High Jump Crossbars is third largest of the 12 categories under Track & Field, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as High Jump Crossbars, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Track Hurdles3149000
Javelins3389000
High Jump Crossbars — this page3445000
Discus3478000
Shot Puts3770000
High Jump Pits3864000
Relay Batons3878000
Throwing Hammers3880000
Pole Vault Pits3987000
Starter Pistols3997000
Vaulting Poles4020000
Track Starting Blocks499786000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (3445) or the full path ("Sporting Goods > Athletics > Track & Field > High Jump Crossbars"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title3445
SKU-1001Your product titleSporting Goods > Athletics > Track & Field > High Jump Crossbars

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 3445, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about High Jump Crossbars

What is the Google product category ID for High Jump Crossbars?

3445. The full path, "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Track & Field > High Jump Crossbars", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than High Jump Crossbars available?

No. High Jump Crossbars is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 4, so 3445 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does High Jump Crossbars sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Track & Field (1060). The chain from the top is Sporting Goods → Athletics → Track & Field → High Jump Crossbars. If your product does not belong under Track & Field, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if High Jump Crossbars is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Track & Field first — there are 11 other categories at this level: Discus (3478), High Jump Pits (3864), Javelins (3389), Pole Vault Pits (3987), Relay Batons (3878), Shot Puts (3770), and 5 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Track & Field (1060) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is High Jump Crossbars compared with the categories next to it?

It is third largest of the 12 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between High Jump Crossbars and High Jump Pits?

They sit side by side under Track & Field and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. High Jump Crossbars is 3445; High Jump Pits is 3864. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Track & Field > High Jump Crossbars" with "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Track & Field > High Jump Pits" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/3445-sporting-goods-athletics-track-and-field-high-jump-crossbars

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.