Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

3533

Arrows & Bolts

The Google product category ID for Arrows & Bolts is 3533, written as a path "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Hunting & Shooting > Archery > Arrows & Bolts". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Archery.

Category ID
3533
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
5 / 5
Others at this level
7
Parent category
Archery
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Arrows & Bolts is third largest of the 8 categories under Archery, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Arrows & Bolts, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Arrow Parts & Accessories3291331
Arrows & Bolts — this page3533000
Quivers3757000
Archery Armguards3773000
Archery Targets3883000
Bows & Crossbows499825331
Bow & Crossbow Accessories499826000
Archery Gloves & Releases499833000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (3533) or the full path ("Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Hunting & Shooting > Archery > Arrows & Bolts"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title3533
SKU-1001Your product titleSporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Hunting & Shooting > Archery > Arrows & Bolts

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 3533, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Questions about Arrows & Bolts

What is the Google product category ID for Arrows & Bolts?

3533. The full path, "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Hunting & Shooting > Archery > Arrows & Bolts", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Arrows & Bolts available?

No. Arrows & Bolts is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 5, so 3533 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Arrows & Bolts sit in the taxonomy?

At level 5, under Archery (1033). The chain from the top is Sporting Goods → Outdoor Recreation → Hunting & Shooting → Archery → Arrows & Bolts. If your product does not belong under Archery, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Arrows & Bolts is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Archery first — there are 7 other categories at this level: Archery Armguards (3773), Archery Gloves & Releases (499833), Archery Targets (3883), Arrow Parts & Accessories (3291), Bow & Crossbow Accessories (499826), Bows & Crossbows (499825), and 1 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Archery (1033) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Arrows & Bolts compared with the categories next to it?

It is third largest of the 8 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/3533-sporting-goods-outdoor-recreation-hunting-and-shooting-archery-arrows-and-bolts

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.