Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

3582

Band Saws

The Google product category ID for Band Saws is 3582, written as a path "Hardware > Tools > Saws > Band Saws". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Saws.

Category ID
3582
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
4 / 4
Others at this level
10
Parent category
Saws
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Band Saws is fifth largest of the 11 categories under Saws, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Band Saws, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Handheld Circular Saws3224000
Reciprocating Saws3494000
Cut-Off Saws3516000
Miter Saws3517000
Band Saws — this page3582000
Hand Saws3594000
Table Saws3706000
Jigsaws3725000
Scroll Saws4633000
Masonry & Tile Saws7077000
Panel Saws499985000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (3582) or the full path ("Hardware > Tools > Saws > Band Saws"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title3582
SKU-1001Your product titleHardware > Tools > Saws > Band Saws

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 3582, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Questions about Band Saws

What is the Google product category ID for Band Saws?

3582. The full path, "Hardware > Tools > Saws > Band Saws", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Band Saws available?

No. Band Saws is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 4, so 3582 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Band Saws sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Saws (1235). The chain from the top is Hardware → Tools → Saws → Band Saws. If your product does not belong under Saws, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Band Saws is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Saws first — there are 10 other categories at this level: Cut-Off Saws (3516), Hand Saws (3594), Handheld Circular Saws (3224), Jigsaws (3725), Masonry & Tile Saws (7077), Miter Saws (3517), and 4 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Saws (1235) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Band Saws compared with the categories next to it?

It is fifth largest of the 11 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/3582-hardware-tools-saws-band-saws

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.