Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

3688

Blood Glucose Meter Accessories

The Google product category ID for Blood Glucose Meter Accessories is 3688. It sits under Biometric Monitor Accessories and has 3 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 3 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
3688
Direct subcategories
3
Categories below it in total
3
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
4 / 5
Others at this level
3
Parent category
Biometric Monitor Accessories
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Blood Glucose Meter Accessories is the largest of the 4 categories under Biometric Monitor Accessories, with 3 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Blood Glucose Meter AccessoriesBlood Glucose Control Solution

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Blood Glucose Control Solution (6323) on level 5: Blood Glucose Meter Accessories › Blood Glucose Control Solution. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Blood Glucose Meter Accessories, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Blood Glucose Meter Accessories — this page3688331
Body Weight Scale Accessories5072000
Blood Pressure Monitor Accessories6284111
Activity Monitor Accessories505819000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (3688) or the full path ("Health & Beauty > Health Care > Biometric Monitor Accessories > Blood Glucose Meter Accessories"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 3 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title3688
SKU-1001Your product titleHealth & Beauty > Health Care > Biometric Monitor Accessories > Blood Glucose Meter Accessories

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 3688, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Blood Glucose Meter Accessories

3 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 3 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Blood Glucose Meter Accessories continues any further, so one of those 3 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Blood Glucose Meter Accessories

What is the Google product category ID for Blood Glucose Meter Accessories?

3688. The full path, "Health & Beauty > Health Care > Biometric Monitor Accessories > Blood Glucose Meter Accessories", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Blood Glucose Meter Accessories or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Blood Glucose Meter Accessories has 3 directly below it, starting with Blood Glucose Control Solution (6323), Blood Glucose Test Strips (3905), Lancing Devices (3111), and 3 in total further down. 3688 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Blood Glucose Meter Accessories sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Biometric Monitor Accessories (5071). The chain from the top is Health & Beauty → Health Care → Biometric Monitor Accessories → Blood Glucose Meter Accessories. If your product does not belong under Biometric Monitor Accessories, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Blood Glucose Meter Accessories is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Biometric Monitor Accessories first — there are 3 other categories at this level: Activity Monitor Accessories (505819), Blood Pressure Monitor Accessories (6284), Body Weight Scale Accessories (5072). If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Biometric Monitor Accessories (5071) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Blood Glucose Meter Accessories?

1 level more. The longest route down from Blood Glucose Meter Accessories is Blood Glucose Meter Accessories > Blood Glucose Control Solution, ending at Blood Glucose Control Solution (6323) on level 5. Not every branch below Blood Glucose Meter Accessories runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Blood Glucose Meter Accessories compared with the categories next to it?

It is the largest of the 4 at its level, carrying 3 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Blood Glucose Meter Accessories and Blood Pressure Monitor Accessories?

They sit side by side under Biometric Monitor Accessories and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Blood Glucose Meter Accessories is 3688; Blood Pressure Monitor Accessories is 6284. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Health & Beauty > Health Care > Biometric Monitor Accessories > Blood Glucose Meter Accessories" with "Health & Beauty > Health Care > Biometric Monitor Accessories > Blood Pressure Monitor Accessories" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/3688-health-and-beauty-health-care-biometric-monitor-accessories-blood-glucose-meter-accessories

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.