Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

3747

Baseball & Softball Batting Gloves

The Google product category ID for Baseball & Softball Batting Gloves is 3747, written as a path "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Baseball & Softball > Baseball & Softball Batting Gloves". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Baseball & Softball.

Category ID
3747
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
4 / 4
Others at this level
10
Parent category
Baseball & Softball
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Baseball & Softball Batting Gloves is seventh largest of the 11 categories under Baseball & Softball, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Baseball & Softball Batting Gloves, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Baseball & Softball Gloves & Mitts1076000
Pitching Machines1077000
Baseball & Softball Protective Gear1078551
Baseball & Softball Bases & Plates3544000
Softballs3671000
Softball Bats3679000
Baseball & Softball Batting Gloves — this page3747000
Baseballs3783000
Baseball Bats3790000
Baseball & Softball Pitching Mounds234670000
Baseball & Softball Pitching Mats234671000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (3747) or the full path ("Sporting Goods > Athletics > Baseball & Softball > Baseball & Softball Batting Gloves"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title3747
SKU-1001Your product titleSporting Goods > Athletics > Baseball & Softball > Baseball & Softball Batting Gloves

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 3747, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Baseball & Softball Batting Gloves

What is the Google product category ID for Baseball & Softball Batting Gloves?

3747. The full path, "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Baseball & Softball > Baseball & Softball Batting Gloves", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Baseball & Softball Batting Gloves available?

No. Baseball & Softball Batting Gloves is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 4, so 3747 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Baseball & Softball Batting Gloves sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Baseball & Softball (1070). The chain from the top is Sporting Goods → Athletics → Baseball & Softball → Baseball & Softball Batting Gloves. If your product does not belong under Baseball & Softball, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Baseball & Softball Batting Gloves is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Baseball & Softball first — there are 10 other categories at this level: Baseball & Softball Bases & Plates (3544), Baseball & Softball Gloves & Mitts (1076), Baseball & Softball Pitching Mats (234671), Baseball & Softball Pitching Mounds (234670), Baseball & Softball Protective Gear (1078), Baseball Bats (3790), and 4 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Baseball & Softball (1070) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Baseball & Softball Batting Gloves compared with the categories next to it?

It is seventh largest of the 11 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Baseball & Softball Batting Gloves and Baseball & Softball Bases & Plates?

They sit side by side under Baseball & Softball and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Baseball & Softball Batting Gloves is 3747; Baseball & Softball Bases & Plates is 3544. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Baseball & Softball > Baseball & Softball Batting Gloves" with "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Baseball & Softball > Baseball & Softball Bases & Plates" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/3747-sporting-goods-athletics-baseball-and-softball-baseball-and-softball-batting-gloves

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.