Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

3909

Footbags

The Google product category ID for Footbags is 3909, written as a path "Toys & Games > Toys > Sports Toys > Footbags". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Sports Toys.

Category ID
3909
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
4 / 4
Others at this level
13
Parent category
Sports Toys
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Footbags is eighth largest of the 14 categories under Sports Toys, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Footbags, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Fitness Toys3199111
Golf Toys3226000
American Football Toys3371000
Basketball Toys3552000
Bowling Toys3665000
Boomerangs3675000
Baseball Toys3776000
Footbags — this page3909000
Hockey Toys3943000
Flying Discs4167000
Fishing Toys8529000
Playground Balls499965000
Fingerboards & Fingerboard Sets500113000
Racquet Sport Toys505284000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (3909) or the full path ("Toys & Games > Toys > Sports Toys > Footbags"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title3909
SKU-1001Your product titleToys & Games > Toys > Sports Toys > Footbags

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 3909, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Questions about Footbags

What is the Google product category ID for Footbags?

3909. The full path, "Toys & Games > Toys > Sports Toys > Footbags", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Footbags available?

No. Footbags is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 4, so 3909 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Footbags sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Sports Toys (1266). The chain from the top is Toys & Games → Toys → Sports Toys → Footbags. If your product does not belong under Sports Toys, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Footbags is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Sports Toys first — there are 13 other categories at this level: American Football Toys (3371), Baseball Toys (3776), Basketball Toys (3552), Boomerangs (3675), Bowling Toys (3665), Fingerboards & Fingerboard Sets (500113), and 7 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Sports Toys (1266) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Footbags compared with the categories next to it?

It is eighth largest of the 14 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/3909-toys-and-games-toys-sports-toys-footbags

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.