Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

3919

Work Benches

The Google product category ID for Work Benches is 3919, written as a path "Hardware > Hardware Accessories > Tool Storage & Organization > Work Benches". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Tool Storage & Organization.

Category ID
3919
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
4 / 4
Others at this level
7
Parent category
Tool Storage & Organization
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Work Benches is third largest of the 8 categories under Tool Storage & Organization, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Work Benches, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Tool & Equipment Belts2485000
Tool Cabinets & Chests3280000
Work Benches — this page3919000
Tool Boxes3980000
Tool Sheaths4031000
Garden Hose Storage4199000
Tool Bags6876000
Tool Organizer Liners & Inserts500103000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (3919) or the full path ("Hardware > Hardware Accessories > Tool Storage & Organization > Work Benches"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title3919
SKU-1001Your product titleHardware > Hardware Accessories > Tool Storage & Organization > Work Benches

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 3919, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Questions about Work Benches

What is the Google product category ID for Work Benches?

3919. The full path, "Hardware > Hardware Accessories > Tool Storage & Organization > Work Benches", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Work Benches available?

No. Work Benches is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 4, so 3919 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Work Benches sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Tool Storage & Organization (3974). The chain from the top is Hardware → Hardware Accessories → Tool Storage & Organization → Work Benches. If your product does not belong under Tool Storage & Organization, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Work Benches is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Tool Storage & Organization first — there are 7 other categories at this level: Garden Hose Storage (4199), Tool & Equipment Belts (2485), Tool Bags (6876), Tool Boxes (3980), Tool Cabinets & Chests (3280), Tool Organizer Liners & Inserts (500103), and 1 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Tool Storage & Organization (3974) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Work Benches compared with the categories next to it?

It is third largest of the 8 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/3919-hardware-hardware-accessories-tool-storage-and-organization-work-benches

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.