Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

4054

Decorative Stickers

The Google product category ID for Decorative Stickers is 4054, written as a path "Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Materials > Embellishments & Trims > Decorative Stickers". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Embellishments & Trims.

Category ID
4054
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 6
6 / 6
Others at this level
11
Parent category
Embellishments & Trims
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Decorative Stickers is fourth largest of the 12 categories under Embellishments & Trims, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Decorative Stickers, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Beads32000
Loose Stones198000
Sew-in Labels1927000
Decorative Stickers — this page4054000
Rhinestones & Flatbacks5982000
Jewelry Findings5996000
Elastic6146000
Appliques & Patches6955000
Sequins & Glitter505410000
Feathers505411000
Ribbons & Trim505412000
Bows & Yo-Yos505413000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (4054) or the full path ("Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Materials > Embellishments & Trims > Decorative Stickers"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title4054
SKU-1001Your product titleArts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Materials > Embellishments & Trims > Decorative Stickers

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 4054, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Questions about Decorative Stickers

What is the Google product category ID for Decorative Stickers?

4054. The full path, "Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Materials > Embellishments & Trims > Decorative Stickers", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Decorative Stickers available?

No. Decorative Stickers is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 6, so 4054 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Decorative Stickers sit in the taxonomy?

At level 6, under Embellishments & Trims (505379). The chain from the top is Arts & Entertainment → Hobbies & Creative Arts → Arts & Crafts → Art & Crafting Materials → Embellishments & Trims → Decorative Stickers. If your product does not belong under Embellishments & Trims, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Decorative Stickers is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Embellishments & Trims first — there are 11 other categories at this level: Appliques & Patches (6955), Beads (32), Bows & Yo-Yos (505413), Elastic (6146), Feathers (505411), Jewelry Findings (5996), and 5 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Embellishments & Trims (505379) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Decorative Stickers compared with the categories next to it?

It is fourth largest of the 12 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/4054-arts-and-entertainment-hobbies-and-creative-arts-arts-and-crafts-art-and-crafting-materials-embellishments-and-trims-decorative-stickers

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.