Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

4329

Money Deposit Bags

The Google product category ID for Money Deposit Bags is 4329, written as a path "Business & Industrial > Retail > Money Handling > Money Deposit Bags". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Money Handling.

Category ID
4329
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
4 / 4
Others at this level
6
Parent category
Money Handling
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Money Deposit Bags is the smallest of the 7 categories under Money Handling, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Money Deposit Bags, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Money Changers3273000
Paper Coin Wrappers & Bill Straps4055000
Coin & Bill Counters4151000
Banknote Verifiers4290000
Money Deposit Bags — this page4329000
Cash Registers & POS Terminals505824221
Cash Register & POS Terminal Accessories505825331

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (4329) or the full path ("Business & Industrial > Retail > Money Handling > Money Deposit Bags"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title4329
SKU-1001Your product titleBusiness & Industrial > Retail > Money Handling > Money Deposit Bags

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 4329, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Money Deposit Bags

What is the Google product category ID for Money Deposit Bags?

4329. The full path, "Business & Industrial > Retail > Money Handling > Money Deposit Bags", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Money Deposit Bags available?

No. Money Deposit Bags is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 4, so 4329 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Money Deposit Bags sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Money Handling (4181). The chain from the top is Business & Industrial → Retail → Money Handling → Money Deposit Bags. If your product does not belong under Money Handling, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Money Deposit Bags is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Money Handling first — there are 6 other categories at this level: Banknote Verifiers (4290), Cash Register & POS Terminal Accessories (505825), Cash Registers & POS Terminals (505824), Coin & Bill Counters (4151), Money Changers (3273), Paper Coin Wrappers & Bill Straps (4055). If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Money Handling (4181) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Money Deposit Bags compared with the categories next to it?

It is the smallest of the 7 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Money Deposit Bags and Money Changers?

They sit side by side under Money Handling and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Money Deposit Bags is 4329; Money Changers is 3273. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Business & Industrial > Retail > Money Handling > Money Deposit Bags" with "Business & Industrial > Retail > Money Handling > Money Changers" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/4329-business-and-industrial-retail-money-handling-money-deposit-bags

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.