Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21
Photo Storage
The Google product category ID for Photo Storage is 4360. It sits under Storage & Organization and has 2 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 2 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.
This branch3
- Category ID
- 4360
- Direct subcategories
- 2
- Categories below it in total
- 2
- Depth, on a branch that runs 5
- 4 / 5
- Others at this level
- 8
- Parent category
- Storage & Organization
- Taxonomy version
- 2021-09-21
- Sent in your feed as
- google_product_category
Where this sits in the taxonomy
Measured by how much sits beneath them, Photo Storage is third largest of the 9 categories under Storage & Organization, with 2 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.
Photo StoragePhoto Albums
The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Photo Albums (40) on level 5: Photo Storage › Photo Albums. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.
| Category | ID | Direct | Below | Levels |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storage Hooks & Racks | 2446 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Household Storage Bags | 3561 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Photo Storage — this page | 4360 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Flatware Chests | 5128 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Clothing & Closet Storage | 5558 | 6 | 6 | 1 |
| Household Storage Containers | 5631 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Household Storage Caddies | 6986 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Household Storage Drawers | 7255 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Household Drawer Organizer Inserts | 8058 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Using this value
Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (4360) or the full path ("Home & Garden > Household Supplies > Storage & Organization > Photo Storage"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 2 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.
Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.
In your feed, it looks like this
Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.
| id | title | google_product_category |
|---|---|---|
| SKU-1001 | Your product title | 4360 |
| SKU-1001 | Your product title | Home & Garden > Household Supplies > Storage & Organization > Photo Storage |
This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 4360, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.
What sits under Photo Storage
2 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.
All 2 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Photo Storage continues any further, so one of those 2 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.
Questions about Photo Storage
What is the Google product category ID for Photo Storage?
4360. The full path, "Home & Garden > Household Supplies > Storage & Organization > Photo Storage", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.
Should I use Photo Storage or one of its subcategories?
Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Photo Storage has 2 directly below it, starting with Photo Albums (40), Photo Storage Boxes (4237), and 2 in total further down. 4360 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.
Where does Photo Storage sit in the taxonomy?
At level 4, under Storage & Organization (636). The chain from the top is Home & Garden → Household Supplies → Storage & Organization → Photo Storage. If your product does not belong under Storage & Organization, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.
What should I use if Photo Storage is not quite right?
Look across the rest of Storage & Organization first — there are 8 other categories at this level: Clothing & Closet Storage (5558), Flatware Chests (5128), Household Drawer Organizer Inserts (8058), Household Storage Bags (3561), Household Storage Caddies (6986), Household Storage Containers (5631), and 2 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Storage & Organization (636) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.
How much more specific can I get than Photo Storage?
1 level more. The longest route down from Photo Storage is Photo Storage > Photo Albums, ending at Photo Albums (40) on level 5. Not every branch below Photo Storage runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.
How big is Photo Storage compared with the categories next to it?
It is third largest of the 9 at its level, carrying 2 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.
Not sure this is the one?
Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.
Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog