Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

4614

Hot Sauce

The Google product category ID for Hot Sauce is 4614, written as a path "Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Food Items > Condiments & Sauces > Hot Sauce". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Condiments & Sauces.

Category ID
4614
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
4 / 4
Others at this level
25
Parent category
Condiments & Sauces
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Hot Sauce is sixth largest of the 26 categories under Condiments & Sauces, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Hot Sauce, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Mustard1387000
Mayonnaise1568000
Salad Dressing1969000
Ketchup2018000
Hot Sauce — this page4614000
Satay Sauce4615000
Soy Sauce4616000
Tahini4692000
Syrup4943000
Honey4947000
Pasta Sauce5759000
Olives & Capers5760000
Gravy5762000
Fish Sauce5763000
Pizza Sauce6203000
Worcestershire Sauce6246000
Cocktail Sauce6772000
Horseradish Sauce6782000
Tartar Sauce6783000
Dessert Toppings6845221
Curry Sauce6905000
Marinades & Grilling Sauces500074000
Relish & Chutney500075000
Pickled Fruits & Vegetables500076000
Sweet and Sour Sauces500089000
White & Cream Sauces500105000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (4614) or the full path ("Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Food Items > Condiments & Sauces > Hot Sauce"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title4614
SKU-1001Your product title"Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Food Items > Condiments & Sauces > Hot Sauce"

This path contains a comma, so the cell has to be quoted: unquoted, a CSV reader splits "Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Food Items > Condiments & Sauces > Hot Sauce" into 2 columns and the row stops lining up with its header. The numeric ID, 4614, contains no comma.

Questions about Hot Sauce

What is the Google product category ID for Hot Sauce?

4614. The full path, "Food, Beverages & Tobacco > Food Items > Condiments & Sauces > Hot Sauce", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Hot Sauce available?

No. Hot Sauce is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 4, so 4614 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Hot Sauce sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Condiments & Sauces (427). The chain from the top is Food, Beverages & Tobacco → Food Items → Condiments & Sauces → Hot Sauce. If your product does not belong under Condiments & Sauces, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Hot Sauce is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Condiments & Sauces first — there are 25 other categories at this level: Cocktail Sauce (6772), Curry Sauce (6905), Dessert Toppings (6845), Fish Sauce (5763), Gravy (5762), Honey (4947), and 19 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Condiments & Sauces (427) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Hot Sauce compared with the categories next to it?

It is sixth largest of the 26 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/4614-food-beverages-and-tobacco-food-items-condiments-and-sauces-hot-sauce

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.