Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21
Home Doors
The Google product category ID for Home Doors is 4634, written as a path "Hardware > Building Materials > Doors > Home Doors". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Doors.
This level2
- Category ID
- 4634
- Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
- 0
- Categories below it in total
- 0
- Depth, on a branch that runs 4
- 4 / 4
- Others at this level
- 1
- Parent category
- Doors
- Taxonomy version
- 2021-09-21
- Sent in your feed as
- google_product_category
Where this sits in the taxonomy
Measured by how much sits beneath them, Home Doors is the smallest of the 2 categories under Doors, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.
| Category | ID | Direct | Below | Levels |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garage Doors | 4468 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Home Doors — this page | 4634 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Using this value
Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (4634) or the full path ("Hardware > Building Materials > Doors > Home Doors"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.
Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.
In your feed, it looks like this
Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.
| id | title | google_product_category |
|---|---|---|
| SKU-1001 | Your product title | 4634 |
| SKU-1001 | Your product title | Hardware > Building Materials > Doors > Home Doors |
This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 4634, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.
Questions about Home Doors
What is the Google product category ID for Home Doors?
4634. The full path, "Hardware > Building Materials > Doors > Home Doors", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.
Is anything more specific than Home Doors available?
No. Home Doors is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 4, so 4634 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.
Where does Home Doors sit in the taxonomy?
At level 4, under Doors (119). The chain from the top is Hardware → Building Materials → Doors → Home Doors. If your product does not belong under Doors, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.
What should I use if Home Doors is not quite right?
Look across the rest of Doors first — there are 1 other category at this level: Garage Doors (4468). If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Doors (119) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.
How big is Home Doors compared with the categories next to it?
It is the smallest of the 2 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.
Not sure this is the one?
Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.
Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog