Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

4794

Saxophone Accessories

The Google product category ID for Saxophone Accessories is 4794. It sits under Woodwind Instrument Accessories and has 7 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 7 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
4794
Direct subcategories
7
Categories below it in total
13
Depth, on a branch that runs 7
5 / 7
Others at this level
10
Parent category
Woodwind Instrument Accessories
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Saxophone Accessories is second largest of the 11 categories under Woodwind Instrument Accessories, with 13 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Saxophone AccessoriesSaxophone Care & CleaningSaxophone Care Kits

The longest route down from here runs 2 more levels, ending at Saxophone Care Kits (4860) on level 7: Saxophone Accessories › Saxophone Care & Cleaning › Saxophone Care Kits. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Saxophone Accessories, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Bassoon Accessories4790692
Clarinet Accessories47917142
Flute Accessories4792492
Oboe & English Horn Accessories4793692
Saxophone Accessories — this page47947132
Woodwind Cork Grease4866000
Woodwind Polishing Cloths4867000
Woodwind Reed Knives4939000
Harmonica Accessories4955221
Woodwind Reed Cases4957000
Recorder Accessories503747331

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (4794) or the full path ("Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Musical Instrument & Orchestra Accessories > Woodwind Instrument Accessories > Saxophone Accessories"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 7 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title4794
SKU-1001Your product titleArts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Musical Instrument & Orchestra Accessories > Woodwind Instrument Accessories > Saxophone Accessories

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 4794, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Saxophone Accessories

7 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

They are not the same size. Saxophone Care & Cleaning (4852) is the largest with 3 categories beneath it, so most of what sits under Saxophone Accessories sits under that one name. 2 of the 7 carry subcategories of their own and the remaining 5 are leaves, which is worth knowing before you go looking for a narrower value that is not there.

Categories beneath each one2 with anything below

Questions about Saxophone Accessories

What is the Google product category ID for Saxophone Accessories?

4794. The full path, "Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Musical Instrument & Orchestra Accessories > Woodwind Instrument Accessories > Saxophone Accessories", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Saxophone Accessories or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Saxophone Accessories has 7 directly below it, starting with Saxophone Care & Cleaning (4852), Saxophone Cases & Gigbags (4853), Saxophone Ligatures & Caps (4854), and 13 in total further down. 4794 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Saxophone Accessories sit in the taxonomy?

At level 5, under Woodwind Instrument Accessories (62). The chain from the top is Arts & Entertainment → Hobbies & Creative Arts → Musical Instrument & Orchestra Accessories → Woodwind Instrument Accessories → Saxophone Accessories. If your product does not belong under Woodwind Instrument Accessories, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Saxophone Accessories is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Woodwind Instrument Accessories first — there are 10 other categories at this level: Bassoon Accessories (4790), Clarinet Accessories (4791), Flute Accessories (4792), Harmonica Accessories (4955), Oboe & English Horn Accessories (4793), Recorder Accessories (503747), and 4 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Woodwind Instrument Accessories (62) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Saxophone Accessories?

2 levels more. The longest route down from Saxophone Accessories is Saxophone Accessories > Saxophone Care & Cleaning > Saxophone Care Kits, ending at Saxophone Care Kits (4860) on level 7. Not every branch below Saxophone Accessories runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Saxophone Accessories compared with the categories next to it?

It is second largest of the 11 at its level, carrying 13 categories below it. Inside it, Saxophone Care & Cleaning (4852) is the biggest branch with 3 beneath it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/4794-arts-and-entertainment-hobbies-and-creative-arts-musical-instrument-and-orchestra-accessories-woodwind-instrument-accessories-saxophone-accessories

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.