Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

499733

Referee Stands & Chairs

The Google product category ID for Referee Stands & Chairs is 499733, written as a path "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Coaching & Officiating > Referee Stands & Chairs". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Coaching & Officiating.

Category ID
499733
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
4 / 4
Others at this level
10
Parent category
Coaching & Officiating
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Referee Stands & Chairs is 10th largest of the 11 categories under Coaching & Officiating, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Referee Stands & Chairs, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Penalty Cards & Flags6729000
Sport & Safety Whistles6730000
Linesman Flags6731000
Scoreboards8505000
Referee Wallets499727000
Captains Armbands499729000
Umpire Indicators499730000
Pitch Counters499731000
Flip Coins & Discs499732000
Referee Stands & Chairs — this page499733000
Field & Court Boundary Markers505813000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (499733) or the full path ("Sporting Goods > Athletics > Coaching & Officiating > Referee Stands & Chairs"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title499733
SKU-1001Your product titleSporting Goods > Athletics > Coaching & Officiating > Referee Stands & Chairs

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 499733, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Referee Stands & Chairs

What is the Google product category ID for Referee Stands & Chairs?

499733. The full path, "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Coaching & Officiating > Referee Stands & Chairs", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Referee Stands & Chairs available?

No. Referee Stands & Chairs is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 4, so 499733 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Referee Stands & Chairs sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Coaching & Officiating (6739). The chain from the top is Sporting Goods → Athletics → Coaching & Officiating → Referee Stands & Chairs. If your product does not belong under Coaching & Officiating, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Referee Stands & Chairs is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Coaching & Officiating first — there are 10 other categories at this level: Captains Armbands (499729), Field & Court Boundary Markers (505813), Flip Coins & Discs (499732), Linesman Flags (6731), Penalty Cards & Flags (6729), Pitch Counters (499731), and 4 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Coaching & Officiating (6739) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Referee Stands & Chairs compared with the categories next to it?

It is 10th largest of the 11 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Referee Stands & Chairs and Referee Wallets?

They sit side by side under Coaching & Officiating and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Referee Stands & Chairs is 499733; Referee Wallets is 499727. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Coaching & Officiating > Referee Stands & Chairs" with "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Coaching & Officiating > Referee Wallets" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/499733-sporting-goods-athletics-coaching-and-officiating-referee-stands-and-chairs

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.