Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

499761

Inline & Roller Skating

The Google product category ID for Inline & Roller Skating is 499761. It sits under Outdoor Recreation and has 6 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 6 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
499761
Direct subcategories
6
Categories below it in total
7
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
3 / 5
Others at this level
16
Parent category
Outdoor Recreation
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Inline & Roller Skating is 12th largest of the 17 categories under Outdoor Recreation, with 7 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Inline & Roller SkatingInline & Roller Skating Protective GearRoller Skating Pads

The longest route down from here runs 2 more levels, ending at Roller Skating Pads (499775) on level 5: Inline & Roller Skating › Inline & Roller Skating Protective Gear › Roller Skating Pads. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Inline & Roller Skating, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Camping & Hiking101318292
Cycling10258923
Equestrian10314333
Golf104313182
Skateboarding32765122
Fishing333417292
Hang Gliding & Skydiving3789331
Hydration Systems5635000
Riding Scooters5879000
Hydration System Accessories5998000
Climbing705915182
Kite Buggying7375221
Inline & Roller Skating — this page499761672
Boating & Water Sports4998119893
Hunting & Shooting4998246594
Winter Sports & Activities4998444283
Outdoor Games4998468222

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (499761) or the full path ("Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Inline & Roller Skating"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 6 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title499761
SKU-1001Your product titleSporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Inline & Roller Skating

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 499761, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Inline & Roller Skating

6 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

They are not the same size. Inline & Roller Skating Protective Gear (499771) is the largest with 1 category beneath it, so most of what sits under Inline & Roller Skating sits under that one name. 1 of the 6 carry subcategories of their own and the remaining 5 are leaves, which is worth knowing before you go looking for a narrower value that is not there.

Questions about Inline & Roller Skating

What is the Google product category ID for Inline & Roller Skating?

499761. The full path, "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Inline & Roller Skating", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Inline & Roller Skating or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Inline & Roller Skating has 6 directly below it, starting with Inline & Roller Skating Protective Gear (499771), Inline Skate Parts (499759), Inline Skates (1058), and 7 in total further down. 499761 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Inline & Roller Skating sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Outdoor Recreation (1011). The chain from the top is Sporting Goods → Outdoor Recreation → Inline & Roller Skating. If your product does not belong under Outdoor Recreation, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Inline & Roller Skating is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Outdoor Recreation first — there are 16 other categories at this level: Boating & Water Sports (499811), Camping & Hiking (1013), Climbing (7059), Cycling (1025), Equestrian (1031), Fishing (3334), and 10 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Outdoor Recreation (1011) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Inline & Roller Skating?

2 levels more. The longest route down from Inline & Roller Skating is Inline & Roller Skating > Inline & Roller Skating Protective Gear > Roller Skating Pads, ending at Roller Skating Pads (499775) on level 5. Not every branch below Inline & Roller Skating runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Inline & Roller Skating compared with the categories next to it?

It is 12th largest of the 17 at its level, carrying 7 categories below it. Inside it, Inline & Roller Skating Protective Gear (499771) is the biggest branch with 1 beneath it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/499761-sporting-goods-outdoor-recreation-inline-and-roller-skating

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.