Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

499890

Hockey Goalie Equipment Sets

The Google product category ID for Hockey Goalie Equipment Sets is 499890, written as a path "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Figure Skating & Hockey > Hockey Protective Gear > Hockey Goalie Equipment Sets". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Hockey Protective Gear.

Category ID
499890
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
5 / 5
Others at this level
7
Parent category
Hockey Protective Gear
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Hockey Goalie Equipment Sets is seventh largest of the 8 categories under Hockey Protective Gear, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Hockey Goalie Equipment Sets, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Hockey Pants3615000
Hockey Gloves6078000
Hockey Helmets6080000
Hockey Shin Guards & Leg Pads499755000
Hockey Elbow Pads499756000
Hockey Shoulder Pads & Chest Protectors499757000
Hockey Goalie Equipment Sets — this page499890000
Hockey Suspenders & Belts499975000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (499890) or the full path ("Sporting Goods > Athletics > Figure Skating & Hockey > Hockey Protective Gear > Hockey Goalie Equipment Sets"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title499890
SKU-1001Your product titleSporting Goods > Athletics > Figure Skating & Hockey > Hockey Protective Gear > Hockey Goalie Equipment Sets

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 499890, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Hockey Goalie Equipment Sets

What is the Google product category ID for Hockey Goalie Equipment Sets?

499890. The full path, "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Figure Skating & Hockey > Hockey Protective Gear > Hockey Goalie Equipment Sets", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Hockey Goalie Equipment Sets available?

No. Hockey Goalie Equipment Sets is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 5, so 499890 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Hockey Goalie Equipment Sets sit in the taxonomy?

At level 5, under Hockey Protective Gear (1105). The chain from the top is Sporting Goods → Athletics → Figure Skating & Hockey → Hockey Protective Gear → Hockey Goalie Equipment Sets. If your product does not belong under Hockey Protective Gear, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Hockey Goalie Equipment Sets is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Hockey Protective Gear first — there are 7 other categories at this level: Hockey Elbow Pads (499756), Hockey Gloves (6078), Hockey Helmets (6080), Hockey Pants (3615), Hockey Shin Guards & Leg Pads (499755), Hockey Shoulder Pads & Chest Protectors (499757), and 1 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Hockey Protective Gear (1105) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Hockey Goalie Equipment Sets compared with the categories next to it?

It is seventh largest of the 8 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Hockey Goalie Equipment Sets and Hockey Elbow Pads?

They sit side by side under Hockey Protective Gear and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Hockey Goalie Equipment Sets is 499890; Hockey Elbow Pads is 499756. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Figure Skating & Hockey > Hockey Protective Gear > Hockey Goalie Equipment Sets" with "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Figure Skating & Hockey > Hockey Protective Gear > Hockey Elbow Pads" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/499890-sporting-goods-athletics-figure-skating-and-hockey-hockey-protective-gear-hockey-goalie-equipment-sets

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.