Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

499897

Retail Display Props & Models

The Google product category ID for Retail Display Props & Models is 499897, written as a path "Business & Industrial > Retail > Retail Display Props & Models". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Retail.

Category ID
499897
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 3
3 / 3
Others at this level
7
Parent category
Retail
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Retail Display Props & Models is the smallest of the 8 categories under Retail, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Retail Display Props & Models, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Paper & Plastic Shopping Bags1837000
Display Mannequins3803000
Pricing Guns4127000
Retail Display Cases4160000
Money Handling41817122
Clothing Display Racks4244000
Mannequin Parts7128000
Retail Display Props & Models — this page499897000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (499897) or the full path ("Business & Industrial > Retail > Retail Display Props & Models"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title499897
SKU-1001Your product titleBusiness & Industrial > Retail > Retail Display Props & Models

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 499897, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Retail Display Props & Models

What is the Google product category ID for Retail Display Props & Models?

499897. The full path, "Business & Industrial > Retail > Retail Display Props & Models", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Retail Display Props & Models available?

No. Retail Display Props & Models is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 3, so 499897 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Retail Display Props & Models sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Retail (138). The chain from the top is Business & Industrial → Retail → Retail Display Props & Models. If your product does not belong under Retail, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Retail Display Props & Models is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Retail first — there are 7 other categories at this level: Clothing Display Racks (4244), Display Mannequins (3803), Mannequin Parts (7128), Money Handling (4181), Paper & Plastic Shopping Bags (1837), Pricing Guns (4127), and 1 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Retail (138) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Retail Display Props & Models compared with the categories next to it?

It is the smallest of the 8 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Retail Display Props & Models and Retail Display Cases?

They sit side by side under Retail and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Retail Display Props & Models is 499897; Retail Display Cases is 4160. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Business & Industrial > Retail > Retail Display Props & Models" with "Business & Industrial > Retail > Retail Display Cases" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/499897-business-and-industrial-retail-retail-display-props-and-models

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.