Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

499929

Vehicle Battery Testers

The Google product category ID for Vehicle Battery Testers is 499929, written as a path "Vehicles & Parts > Vehicle Parts & Accessories > Vehicle Maintenance, Care & Decor > Vehicle Repair & Specialty Tools > Vehicle Battery Testers". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Vehicle Repair & Specialty Tools.

Category ID
499929
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
5 / 5
Others at this level
9
Parent category
Vehicle Repair & Specialty Tools
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Vehicle Battery Testers is the smallest of the 10 categories under Vehicle Repair & Specialty Tools, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Vehicle Battery Testers, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Windshield Repair Kits2647000
Vehicle Jumper Cables3326000
Vehicle Jump Starters5068000
Vehicle Diagnostic Scanners6482000
Vehicle Battery Chargers7414000
Motor Vehicle Clutch Alignment & Removal Tools8259000
Motor Vehicle Brake Service Kits8260000
Vehicle Tire Repair & Tire Changing Tools8261000
Vehicle Body Filler499774000
Vehicle Battery Testers — this page499929000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (499929) or the full path ("Vehicles & Parts > Vehicle Parts & Accessories > Vehicle Maintenance, Care & Decor > Vehicle Repair & Specialty Tools > Vehicle Battery Testers"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title499929
SKU-1001Your product title"Vehicles & Parts > Vehicle Parts & Accessories > Vehicle Maintenance, Care & Decor > Vehicle Repair & Specialty Tools > Vehicle Battery Testers"

This path contains a comma, so the cell has to be quoted: unquoted, a CSV reader splits "Vehicles & Parts > Vehicle Parts & Accessories > Vehicle Maintenance, Care & Decor > Vehicle Repair & Specialty Tools > Vehicle Battery Testers" into 2 columns and the row stops lining up with its header. The numeric ID, 499929, contains no comma.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Vehicle Battery Testers

What is the Google product category ID for Vehicle Battery Testers?

499929. The full path, "Vehicles & Parts > Vehicle Parts & Accessories > Vehicle Maintenance, Care & Decor > Vehicle Repair & Specialty Tools > Vehicle Battery Testers", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Vehicle Battery Testers available?

No. Vehicle Battery Testers is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 5, so 499929 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Vehicle Battery Testers sit in the taxonomy?

At level 5, under Vehicle Repair & Specialty Tools (8236). The chain from the top is Vehicles & Parts → Vehicle Parts & Accessories → Vehicle Maintenance, Care & Decor → Vehicle Repair & Specialty Tools → Vehicle Battery Testers. If your product does not belong under Vehicle Repair & Specialty Tools, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Vehicle Battery Testers is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Vehicle Repair & Specialty Tools first — there are 9 other categories at this level: Motor Vehicle Brake Service Kits (8260), Motor Vehicle Clutch Alignment & Removal Tools (8259), Vehicle Battery Chargers (7414), Vehicle Body Filler (499774), Vehicle Diagnostic Scanners (6482), Vehicle Jump Starters (5068), and 3 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Vehicle Repair & Specialty Tools (8236) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Vehicle Battery Testers compared with the categories next to it?

It is the smallest of the 10 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Vehicle Battery Testers and Vehicle Battery Chargers?

They sit side by side under Vehicle Repair & Specialty Tools and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Vehicle Battery Testers is 499929; Vehicle Battery Chargers is 7414. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Vehicles & Parts > Vehicle Parts & Accessories > Vehicle Maintenance, Care & Decor > Vehicle Repair & Specialty Tools > Vehicle Battery Testers" with "Vehicles & Parts > Vehicle Parts & Accessories > Vehicle Maintenance, Care & Decor > Vehicle Repair & Specialty Tools > Vehicle Battery Chargers" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/499929-vehicles-and-parts-vehicle-parts-and-accessories-vehicle-maintenance-care-and-decor-vehicle-repair-and-specialty-tools-vehicle-battery-testers

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.