Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

5000

Cat Litter Boxes

The Google product category ID for Cat Litter Boxes is 5000, written as a path "Animals & Pet Supplies > Pet Supplies > Cat Supplies > Cat Litter Boxes". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Cat Supplies.

Category ID
5000
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
4 / 4
Others at this level
10
Parent category
Cat Supplies
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Cat Litter Boxes is fifth largest of the 11 categories under Cat Supplies, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Cat Litter Boxes, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Cat Food3367221
Cat Beds4433000
Cat Furniture4997000
Cat Litter4999000
Cat Litter Boxes — this page5000000
Cat Toys5001000
Cat Treats5002000
Cat Apparel5082000
Cat Litter Box Mats7142000
Cat Litter Box Liners8069000
Cat Furniture Accessories500059000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (5000) or the full path ("Animals & Pet Supplies > Pet Supplies > Cat Supplies > Cat Litter Boxes"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title5000
SKU-1001Your product titleAnimals & Pet Supplies > Pet Supplies > Cat Supplies > Cat Litter Boxes

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 5000, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Cat Litter Boxes

What is the Google product category ID for Cat Litter Boxes?

5000. The full path, "Animals & Pet Supplies > Pet Supplies > Cat Supplies > Cat Litter Boxes", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Cat Litter Boxes available?

No. Cat Litter Boxes is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 4, so 5000 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Cat Litter Boxes sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Cat Supplies (4). The chain from the top is Animals & Pet Supplies → Pet Supplies → Cat Supplies → Cat Litter Boxes. If your product does not belong under Cat Supplies, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Cat Litter Boxes is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Cat Supplies first — there are 10 other categories at this level: Cat Apparel (5082), Cat Beds (4433), Cat Food (3367), Cat Furniture (4997), Cat Furniture Accessories (500059), Cat Litter (4999), and 4 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Cat Supplies (4) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Cat Litter Boxes compared with the categories next to it?

It is fifth largest of the 11 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Cat Litter Boxes and Cat Apparel?

They sit side by side under Cat Supplies and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Cat Litter Boxes is 5000; Cat Apparel is 5082. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Animals & Pet Supplies > Pet Supplies > Cat Supplies > Cat Litter Boxes" with "Animals & Pet Supplies > Pet Supplies > Cat Supplies > Cat Apparel" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/5000-animals-and-pet-supplies-pet-supplies-cat-supplies-cat-litter-boxes

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.