Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21
Posters, Prints, & Visual Artwork
The Google product category ID for Posters, Prints, & Visual Artwork is 500044, written as a path "Home & Garden > Decor > Artwork > Posters, Prints, & Visual Artwork". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Artwork.
This level3
Posters, Prints, & Visual Artwork500044
Decorative Tapestries500045- Category ID
- 500044
- Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
- 0
- Categories below it in total
- 0
- Depth, on a branch that runs 4
- 4 / 4
- Others at this level
- 2
- Parent category
- Artwork
- Taxonomy version
- 2021-09-21
- Sent in your feed as
- google_product_category
Where this sits in the taxonomy
Measured by how much sits beneath them, Posters, Prints, & Visual Artwork is second largest of the 3 categories under Artwork, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.
| Category | ID | Direct | Below | Levels |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sculptures & Statues | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Posters, Prints, & Visual Artwork — this page | 500044 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Decorative Tapestries | 500045 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Using this value
Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (500044) or the full path ("Home & Garden > Decor > Artwork > Posters, Prints, & Visual Artwork"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.
Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.
In your feed, it looks like this
Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.
| id | title | google_product_category |
|---|---|---|
| SKU-1001 | Your product title | 500044 |
| SKU-1001 | Your product title | "Home & Garden > Decor > Artwork > Posters, Prints, & Visual Artwork" |
This path contains a comma, so the cell has to be quoted: unquoted, a CSV reader splits "Home & Garden > Decor > Artwork > Posters, Prints, & Visual Artwork" into 3 columns and the row stops lining up with its header. The numeric ID, 500044, contains no comma.
Questions about Posters, Prints, & Visual Artwork
What is the Google product category ID for Posters, Prints, & Visual Artwork?
500044. The full path, "Home & Garden > Decor > Artwork > Posters, Prints, & Visual Artwork", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.
Is anything more specific than Posters, Prints, & Visual Artwork available?
No. Posters, Prints, & Visual Artwork is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 4, so 500044 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.
Where does Posters, Prints, & Visual Artwork sit in the taxonomy?
At level 4, under Artwork (9). The chain from the top is Home & Garden → Decor → Artwork → Posters, Prints, & Visual Artwork. If your product does not belong under Artwork, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.
What should I use if Posters, Prints, & Visual Artwork is not quite right?
Look across the rest of Artwork first — there are 2 other categories at this level: Decorative Tapestries (500045), Sculptures & Statues (11). If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Artwork (9) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.
How big is Posters, Prints, & Visual Artwork compared with the categories next to it?
It is second largest of the 3 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.
Not sure this is the one?
Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.
Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog