Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

500087

Light Therapy Lamps

The Google product category ID for Light Therapy Lamps is 500087, written as a path "Health & Beauty > Health Care > Light Therapy Lamps". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Health Care.

Category ID
500087
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 3
3 / 3
Others at this level
24
Parent category
Health Care
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Light Therapy Lamps is 24th largest of the 25 categories under Health Care, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Light Therapy Lamps, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Biometric Monitors49411132
First Aid508692
Incontinence Aids517000
Medicine & Drugs518000
Mobility & Accessibility5195132
Supports & Braces523000
Condoms775000
Fitness & Nutrition2890661
Pillboxes3777000
Respiratory Care4551551
Biometric Monitor Accessories5071482
Hearing Aids5690000
Acupuncture5849221
Occupational & Physical Therapy Equipment5870221
Surgical Lubricants5923000
Medical Identification Tags & Jewelry5965000
Medical Alarm Systems5966000
Contraceptive Cases7002000
Spermicides7186000
Bed Pans7220000
Specimen Cups8082000
Stump Shrinkers8105000
Light Therapy Lamps — this page500087000
Medical Tests505293661
Conductivity Gels & Lotions505820000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (500087) or the full path ("Health & Beauty > Health Care > Light Therapy Lamps"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title500087
SKU-1001Your product titleHealth & Beauty > Health Care > Light Therapy Lamps

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 500087, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Questions about Light Therapy Lamps

What is the Google product category ID for Light Therapy Lamps?

500087. The full path, "Health & Beauty > Health Care > Light Therapy Lamps", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Light Therapy Lamps available?

No. Light Therapy Lamps is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 3, so 500087 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Light Therapy Lamps sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Health Care (491). The chain from the top is Health & Beauty → Health Care → Light Therapy Lamps. If your product does not belong under Health Care, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Light Therapy Lamps is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Health Care first — there are 24 other categories at this level: Acupuncture (5849), Bed Pans (7220), Biometric Monitor Accessories (5071), Biometric Monitors (494), Condoms (775), Conductivity Gels & Lotions (505820), and 18 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Health Care (491) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Light Therapy Lamps compared with the categories next to it?

It is 24th largest of the 25 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/500087-health-and-beauty-health-care-light-therapy-lamps

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.