Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

500096

Hardware Pumps

The Google product category ID for Hardware Pumps is 500096. It sits under Hardware and has 6 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 6 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
500096
Direct subcategories
6
Categories below it in total
6
Depth, on a branch that runs 3
2 / 3
Others at this level
14
Parent category
Hardware
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Hardware Pumps is 10th largest of the 15 categories under Hardware, with 6 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Hardware PumpsHome Appliance Pumps

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Home Appliance Pumps (500099) on level 3: Hardware Pumps › Home Appliance Pumps. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Hardware Pumps, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Building Materials11522392
Power & Electrical Supplies12727312
Fencing & Barriers128881
Plumbing13310803
Tools1167791753
Storage Tanks1910000
Locks & Keys1974441
Hardware Accessories287825572
Tool Accessories365029652
Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning499873472
Small Engines499982000
Hardware Pumps — this page500096661
Fuel Containers & Tanks502975000
Building Consumables50373911292
Fuel543575352

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (500096) or the full path ("Hardware > Hardware Pumps"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 6 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title500096
SKU-1001Your product titleHardware > Hardware Pumps

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 500096, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Hardware Pumps

6 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 6 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Hardware Pumps continues any further, so one of those 6 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Hardware Pumps

What is the Google product category ID for Hardware Pumps?

500096. The full path, "Hardware > Hardware Pumps", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Hardware Pumps or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Hardware Pumps has 6 directly below it, starting with Home Appliance Pumps (500099), Pool, Fountain & Pond Pumps (500098), Sprinkler, Booster & Irrigation System Pumps (500097), and 6 in total further down. 500096 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Hardware Pumps sit in the taxonomy?

At level 2, under Hardware (632). The chain from the top is Hardware → Hardware Pumps. If your product does not belong under Hardware, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Hardware Pumps is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Hardware first — there are 14 other categories at this level: Building Consumables (503739), Building Materials (115), Fencing & Barriers (128), Fuel (543575), Fuel Containers & Tanks (502975), Hardware Accessories (2878), and 8 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Hardware (632) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Hardware Pumps?

1 level more. The longest route down from Hardware Pumps is Hardware Pumps > Home Appliance Pumps, ending at Home Appliance Pumps (500099) on level 3. Not every branch below Hardware Pumps runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Hardware Pumps compared with the categories next to it?

It is 10th largest of the 15 at its level, carrying 6 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Hardware Pumps and Hardware Accessories?

They sit side by side under Hardware and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Hardware Pumps is 500096; Hardware Accessories is 2878. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Hardware > Hardware Pumps" with "Hardware > Hardware Accessories" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/500096-hardware-hardware-pumps

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.