Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

502979

Jewelry Making Kits

The Google product category ID for Jewelry Making Kits is 502979, written as a path "Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Craft Kits > Jewelry Making Kits". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Art & Craft Kits.

Category ID
502979
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
5 / 5
Others at this level
8
Parent category
Art & Craft Kits
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Jewelry Making Kits is seventh largest of the 9 categories under Art & Craft Kits, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Jewelry Making Kits, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Drawing & Painting Kits4778000
Toy Craft Kits4986000
Fabric Repair Kits6382000
Mosaic Kits6829000
Incense Making Kits6989000
Needlecraft Kits7096000
Jewelry Making Kits — this page502979000
Scrapbooking & Stamping Kits503758000
Candle Making Kits505374000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (502979) or the full path ("Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Craft Kits > Jewelry Making Kits"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title502979
SKU-1001Your product titleArts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Craft Kits > Jewelry Making Kits

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 502979, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Questions about Jewelry Making Kits

What is the Google product category ID for Jewelry Making Kits?

502979. The full path, "Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Craft Kits > Jewelry Making Kits", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Jewelry Making Kits available?

No. Jewelry Making Kits is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 5, so 502979 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Jewelry Making Kits sit in the taxonomy?

At level 5, under Art & Craft Kits (505370). The chain from the top is Arts & Entertainment → Hobbies & Creative Arts → Arts & Crafts → Art & Craft Kits → Jewelry Making Kits. If your product does not belong under Art & Craft Kits, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Jewelry Making Kits is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Art & Craft Kits first — there are 8 other categories at this level: Candle Making Kits (505374), Drawing & Painting Kits (4778), Fabric Repair Kits (6382), Incense Making Kits (6989), Mosaic Kits (6829), Needlecraft Kits (7096), and 2 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Art & Craft Kits (505370) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Jewelry Making Kits compared with the categories next to it?

It is seventh largest of the 9 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/502979-arts-and-entertainment-hobbies-and-creative-arts-arts-and-crafts-art-and-craft-kits-jewelry-making-kits

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.