Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

502988

Hair Pins, Claws & Clips

The Google product category ID for Hair Pins, Claws & Clips is 502988. It sits under Hair Accessories and has 3 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 3 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
502988
Direct subcategories
3
Categories below it in total
3
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
4 / 5
Others at this level
11
Parent category
Hair Accessories
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Hair Pins, Claws & Clips is the largest of the 12 categories under Hair Accessories, with 3 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Hair Pins, Claws & ClipsBarrettes

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Barrettes (543646) on level 5: Hair Pins, Claws & Clips › Barrettes. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Hair Pins, Claws & Clips, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Wigs181000
Ponytail Holders1483000
Headbands1662000
Hair Forks & Sticks1948000
Hair Combs2477000
Hair Extensions4057000
Tiaras5914000
Hair Wreaths5915000
Hair Nets6183000
Wig Accessories7305221
Hair Bun & Volume Shapers8451000
Hair Pins, Claws & Clips — this page502988331

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (502988) or the full path ("Apparel & Accessories > Clothing Accessories > Hair Accessories > Hair Pins, Claws & Clips"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 3 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title502988
SKU-1001Your product title"Apparel & Accessories > Clothing Accessories > Hair Accessories > Hair Pins, Claws & Clips"

This path contains a comma, so the cell has to be quoted: unquoted, a CSV reader splits "Apparel & Accessories > Clothing Accessories > Hair Accessories > Hair Pins, Claws & Clips" into 2 columns and the row stops lining up with its header. The numeric ID, 502988, contains no comma.

What sits under Hair Pins, Claws & Clips

3 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 3 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Hair Pins, Claws & Clips continues any further, so one of those 3 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Hair Pins, Claws & Clips

What is the Google product category ID for Hair Pins, Claws & Clips?

502988. The full path, "Apparel & Accessories > Clothing Accessories > Hair Accessories > Hair Pins, Claws & Clips", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Hair Pins, Claws & Clips or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Hair Pins, Claws & Clips has 3 directly below it, starting with Barrettes (543646), Hair Claws & Clips (543645), Hair Pins (543644), and 3 in total further down. 502988 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Hair Pins, Claws & Clips sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Hair Accessories (171). The chain from the top is Apparel & Accessories → Clothing Accessories → Hair Accessories → Hair Pins, Claws & Clips. If your product does not belong under Hair Accessories, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Hair Pins, Claws & Clips is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Hair Accessories first — there are 11 other categories at this level: Hair Bun & Volume Shapers (8451), Hair Combs (2477), Hair Extensions (4057), Hair Forks & Sticks (1948), Hair Nets (6183), Hair Wreaths (5915), and 5 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Hair Accessories (171) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Hair Pins, Claws & Clips?

1 level more. The longest route down from Hair Pins, Claws & Clips is Hair Pins, Claws & Clips > Barrettes, ending at Barrettes (543646) on level 5. Not every branch below Hair Pins, Claws & Clips runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Hair Pins, Claws & Clips compared with the categories next to it?

It is the largest of the 12 at its level, carrying 3 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Hair Pins, Claws & Clips and Hair Bun & Volume Shapers?

They sit side by side under Hair Accessories and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Hair Pins, Claws & Clips is 502988; Hair Bun & Volume Shapers is 8451. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Apparel & Accessories > Clothing Accessories > Hair Accessories > Hair Pins, Claws & Clips" with "Apparel & Accessories > Clothing Accessories > Hair Accessories > Hair Bun & Volume Shapers" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/502988-apparel-and-accessories-clothing-accessories-hair-accessories-hair-pins-claws-and-clips

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.