Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

503731

Metal Casting Molds

The Google product category ID for Metal Casting Molds is 503731, written as a path "Hardware > Hardware Accessories > Metal Casting Molds". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Hardware Accessories.

Category ID
503731
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 3
3 / 3
Others at this level
24
Parent category
Hardware Accessories
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Metal Casting Molds is 24th largest of the 25 categories under Hardware Accessories, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Metal Casting Molds, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Coils1318000
Hinges1771000
Filters & Screens1816000
Drop Cloths1979000
Tool Storage & Organization3974881
Cabinet Hardware4696551
Tarps4988000
Pneumatic Hoses6769000
Lubrication Hoses6770000
Gas Hoses6841000
Concrete Molds7086000
Brackets & Reinforcement Braces7092000
Dowel Pins & Rods7270000
Flagging & Caution Tape7557000
Ground Spikes8112000
Post Base Plates8113000
Drawer Slides8470000
Springs499933000
Casters499981000
Moving & Soundproofing Blankets & Covers500030000
Hardware Fasteners500054881
Chain, Wire & Rope502977771
Metal Casting Molds — this page503731000
Hooks, Buckles & Fasteners503773441
Wall Jacks & Braces505320000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (503731) or the full path ("Hardware > Hardware Accessories > Metal Casting Molds"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title503731
SKU-1001Your product titleHardware > Hardware Accessories > Metal Casting Molds

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 503731, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Questions about Metal Casting Molds

What is the Google product category ID for Metal Casting Molds?

503731. The full path, "Hardware > Hardware Accessories > Metal Casting Molds", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Metal Casting Molds available?

No. Metal Casting Molds is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 3, so 503731 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Metal Casting Molds sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Hardware Accessories (2878). The chain from the top is Hardware → Hardware Accessories → Metal Casting Molds. If your product does not belong under Hardware Accessories, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Metal Casting Molds is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Hardware Accessories first — there are 24 other categories at this level: Brackets & Reinforcement Braces (7092), Cabinet Hardware (4696), Casters (499981), Chain, Wire & Rope (502977), Coils (1318), Concrete Molds (7086), and 18 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Hardware Accessories (2878) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Metal Casting Molds compared with the categories next to it?

It is 24th largest of the 25 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/503731-hardware-hardware-accessories-metal-casting-molds

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.