Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

505763

Chair Sashes

The Google product category ID for Chair Sashes is 505763, written as a path "Arts & Entertainment > Party & Celebration > Party Supplies > Chair Sashes". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Party Supplies.

Category ID
505763
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
4 / 4
Others at this level
28
Parent category
Party Supplies
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Chair Sashes is the smallest of the 29 categories under Party Supplies, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Chair Sashes, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Invitations1371000
Envelope Seals1484000
Response Cards1887000
Place Cards2104000
Banners2531000
Balloons2587000
Confetti2781000
Noisemakers & Party Blowers2783000
Drinking Games3735122
Piñatas3994000
Spray String4351000
Birthday Candles4730000
Fireworks & Firecrackers4914000
Sparklers4915000
Drinking Straws & Stirrers5043000
Party Favors5452111
Place Card Holders5472000
Balloon Kits6311000
Party Hats6906000
Cocktail Decorations7007000
Special Occasion Card Boxes & Holders7097000
Party Games7160000
Event Programs8038000
Inflatable Party Decorations8110000
Decorative Pom-Poms8216000
Advice Cards328061000
Party Supply Kits502972000
Party Streamers & Curtains502981000
Chair Sashes — this page505763000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (505763) or the full path ("Arts & Entertainment > Party & Celebration > Party Supplies > Chair Sashes"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title505763
SKU-1001Your product titleArts & Entertainment > Party & Celebration > Party Supplies > Chair Sashes

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 505763, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Questions about Chair Sashes

What is the Google product category ID for Chair Sashes?

505763. The full path, "Arts & Entertainment > Party & Celebration > Party Supplies > Chair Sashes", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Chair Sashes available?

No. Chair Sashes is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 4, so 505763 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Chair Sashes sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Party Supplies (96). The chain from the top is Arts & Entertainment → Party & Celebration → Party Supplies → Chair Sashes. If your product does not belong under Party Supplies, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Chair Sashes is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Party Supplies first — there are 28 other categories at this level: Advice Cards (328061), Balloon Kits (6311), Balloons (2587), Banners (2531), Birthday Candles (4730), Cocktail Decorations (7007), and 22 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Party Supplies (96) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Chair Sashes compared with the categories next to it?

It is the smallest of the 29 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/505763-arts-and-entertainment-party-and-celebration-party-supplies-chair-sashes

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.