Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

505803

Bed Canopies

The Google product category ID for Bed Canopies is 505803, written as a path "Home & Garden > Linens & Bedding > Bedding > Bed Canopies". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Bedding.

Category ID
505803
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
4 / 4
Others at this level
9
Parent category
Bedding
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Bed Canopies is the smallest of the 10 categories under Bedding, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Bed Canopies, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Nap Mats1599000
Blankets1985000
Bed Sheets2314000
Duvet Covers2541000
Pillows2700000
Pillowcases & Shams2927000
Bedskirts2974000
Mattress Protectors4452221
Quilts & Comforters505287000
Bed Canopies — this page505803000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (505803) or the full path ("Home & Garden > Linens & Bedding > Bedding > Bed Canopies"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title505803
SKU-1001Your product titleHome & Garden > Linens & Bedding > Bedding > Bed Canopies

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 505803, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Bed Canopies

What is the Google product category ID for Bed Canopies?

505803. The full path, "Home & Garden > Linens & Bedding > Bedding > Bed Canopies", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Bed Canopies available?

No. Bed Canopies is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 4, so 505803 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Bed Canopies sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Bedding (569). The chain from the top is Home & Garden → Linens & Bedding → Bedding → Bed Canopies. If your product does not belong under Bedding, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Bed Canopies is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Bedding first — there are 9 other categories at this level: Bed Sheets (2314), Bedskirts (2974), Blankets (1985), Duvet Covers (2541), Mattress Protectors (4452), Nap Mats (1599), and 3 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Bedding (569) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Bed Canopies compared with the categories next to it?

It is the smallest of the 10 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Bed Canopies and Bed Sheets?

They sit side by side under Bedding and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Bed Canopies is 505803; Bed Sheets is 2314. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Home & Garden > Linens & Bedding > Bedding > Bed Canopies" with "Home & Garden > Linens & Bedding > Bedding > Bed Sheets" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/505803-home-and-garden-linens-and-bedding-bedding-bed-canopies

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.