Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

5294

Floor Polishers & Buffers

The Google product category ID for Floor Polishers & Buffers is 5294, written as a path "Home & Garden > Household Appliances > Floor Polishers & Buffers". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Household Appliances.

Category ID
5294
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 3
3 / 3
Others at this level
11
Parent category
Household Appliances
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Floor Polishers & Buffers is eighth largest of the 12 categories under Household Appliances, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Floor Polishers & Buffers, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Garage Door Openers609000
Floor & Steam Cleaners616441
Vacuums619000
Water Heaters621000
Climate Control Appliances162612172
Laundry Appliances2706661
Futon Dryers4483000
Floor Polishers & Buffers — this page5294000
Garage Door Keypads & Remotes6741000
Wallpaper Steamers7121000
Floor & Carpet Dryers235920000
Ultrasonic Cleaners500081000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (5294) or the full path ("Home & Garden > Household Appliances > Floor Polishers & Buffers"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title5294
SKU-1001Your product titleHome & Garden > Household Appliances > Floor Polishers & Buffers

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 5294, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Floor Polishers & Buffers

What is the Google product category ID for Floor Polishers & Buffers?

5294. The full path, "Home & Garden > Household Appliances > Floor Polishers & Buffers", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Floor Polishers & Buffers available?

No. Floor Polishers & Buffers is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 3, so 5294 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Floor Polishers & Buffers sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Household Appliances (604). The chain from the top is Home & Garden → Household Appliances → Floor Polishers & Buffers. If your product does not belong under Household Appliances, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Floor Polishers & Buffers is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Household Appliances first — there are 11 other categories at this level: Climate Control Appliances (1626), Floor & Carpet Dryers (235920), Floor & Steam Cleaners (616), Futon Dryers (4483), Garage Door Keypads & Remotes (6741), Garage Door Openers (609), and 5 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Household Appliances (604) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Floor Polishers & Buffers compared with the categories next to it?

It is eighth largest of the 12 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Floor Polishers & Buffers and Floor & Carpet Dryers?

They sit side by side under Household Appliances and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Floor Polishers & Buffers is 5294; Floor & Carpet Dryers is 235920. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Home & Garden > Household Appliances > Floor Polishers & Buffers" with "Home & Garden > Household Appliances > Floor & Carpet Dryers" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/5294-home-and-garden-household-appliances-floor-polishers-and-buffers

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.