Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21
Award Certificates
The Google product category ID for Award Certificates is 543656, written as a path "Arts & Entertainment > Party & Celebration > Trophies & Awards > Award Certificates". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Trophies & Awards.
- Category ID
- 543656
- Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
- 0
- Categories below it in total
- 0
- Depth, on a branch that runs 4
- 4 / 4
- Others at this level
- 4
- Parent category
- Trophies & Awards
- Taxonomy version
- 2021-09-21
- Sent in your feed as
- google_product_category
Where this sits in the taxonomy
Measured by how much sits beneath them, Award Certificates is fourth largest of the 5 categories under Trophies & Awards, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.
| Category | ID | Direct | Below | Levels |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trophies | 543653 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Award Ribbons | 543654 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Award Pins & Medals | 543655 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Award Certificates — this page | 543656 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Award Plaques | 543657 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Using this value
Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (543656) or the full path ("Arts & Entertainment > Party & Celebration > Trophies & Awards > Award Certificates"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.
Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.
In your feed, it looks like this
Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.
| id | title | google_product_category |
|---|---|---|
| SKU-1001 | Your product title | 543656 |
| SKU-1001 | Your product title | Arts & Entertainment > Party & Celebration > Trophies & Awards > Award Certificates |
This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 543656, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.
Easy to mix up with
These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.
Questions about Award Certificates
What is the Google product category ID for Award Certificates?
543656. The full path, "Arts & Entertainment > Party & Celebration > Trophies & Awards > Award Certificates", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.
Is anything more specific than Award Certificates available?
No. Award Certificates is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 4, so 543656 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.
Where does Award Certificates sit in the taxonomy?
At level 4, under Trophies & Awards (5868). The chain from the top is Arts & Entertainment → Party & Celebration → Trophies & Awards → Award Certificates. If your product does not belong under Trophies & Awards, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.
What should I use if Award Certificates is not quite right?
Look across the rest of Trophies & Awards first — there are 4 other categories at this level: Award Pins & Medals (543655), Award Plaques (543657), Award Ribbons (543654), Trophies (543653). If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Trophies & Awards (5868) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.
How big is Award Certificates compared with the categories next to it?
It is fourth largest of the 5 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.
What is the difference between Award Certificates and Award Pins & Medals?
They sit side by side under Trophies & Awards and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Award Certificates is 543656; Award Pins & Medals is 543655. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Arts & Entertainment > Party & Celebration > Trophies & Awards > Award Certificates" with "Arts & Entertainment > Party & Celebration > Trophies & Awards > Award Pins & Medals" before you submit.
Not sure this is the one?
Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.
Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog