Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

5438

Motor Vehicle Cassette Players

The Google product category ID for Motor Vehicle Cassette Players is 5438, written as a path "Vehicles & Parts > Vehicle Parts & Accessories > Motor Vehicle Electronics > Motor Vehicle Cassette Players". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Motor Vehicle Electronics.

Category ID
5438
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
4 / 4
Others at this level
9
Parent category
Motor Vehicle Electronics
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Motor Vehicle Cassette Players is fifth largest of the 10 categories under Motor Vehicle Electronics, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Motor Vehicle Cassette Players, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Motor Vehicle Amplifiers891000
Motor Vehicle Equalizers & Crossovers894000
Motor Vehicle Speakers895000
Motor Vehicle Subwoofers2833000
Motor Vehicle Cassette Players — this page5438000
Motor Vehicle Cassette Adapters5525000
Motor Vehicle Speakerphones5572000
Motor Vehicle Parking Cameras6968000
Motor Vehicle Video Monitor Mounts8483000
Motor Vehicle A/V Players & In-Dash Systems505766000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (5438) or the full path ("Vehicles & Parts > Vehicle Parts & Accessories > Motor Vehicle Electronics > Motor Vehicle Cassette Players"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title5438
SKU-1001Your product titleVehicles & Parts > Vehicle Parts & Accessories > Motor Vehicle Electronics > Motor Vehicle Cassette Players

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 5438, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Motor Vehicle Cassette Players

What is the Google product category ID for Motor Vehicle Cassette Players?

5438. The full path, "Vehicles & Parts > Vehicle Parts & Accessories > Motor Vehicle Electronics > Motor Vehicle Cassette Players", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Motor Vehicle Cassette Players available?

No. Motor Vehicle Cassette Players is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 4, so 5438 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Motor Vehicle Cassette Players sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Motor Vehicle Electronics (8526). The chain from the top is Vehicles & Parts → Vehicle Parts & Accessories → Motor Vehicle Electronics → Motor Vehicle Cassette Players. If your product does not belong under Motor Vehicle Electronics, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Motor Vehicle Cassette Players is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Motor Vehicle Electronics first — there are 9 other categories at this level: Motor Vehicle A/V Players & In-Dash Systems (505766), Motor Vehicle Amplifiers (891), Motor Vehicle Cassette Adapters (5525), Motor Vehicle Equalizers & Crossovers (894), Motor Vehicle Parking Cameras (6968), Motor Vehicle Speakerphones (5572), and 3 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Motor Vehicle Electronics (8526) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Motor Vehicle Cassette Players compared with the categories next to it?

It is fifth largest of the 10 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Motor Vehicle Cassette Players and Motor Vehicle A/V Players & In-Dash Systems?

They sit side by side under Motor Vehicle Electronics and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Motor Vehicle Cassette Players is 5438; Motor Vehicle A/V Players & In-Dash Systems is 505766. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Vehicles & Parts > Vehicle Parts & Accessories > Motor Vehicle Electronics > Motor Vehicle Cassette Players" with "Vehicles & Parts > Vehicle Parts & Accessories > Motor Vehicle Electronics > Motor Vehicle A/V Players & In-Dash Systems" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/5438-vehicles-and-parts-vehicle-parts-and-accessories-motor-vehicle-electronics-motor-vehicle-cassette-players

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.