Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

551

Diapers

The Google product category ID for Diapers is 551, written as a path "Baby & Toddler > Diapering > Diapers". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Diapering.

Category ID
551
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 3
3 / 3
Others at this level
11
Parent category
Diapering
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Diapers is second largest of the 12 categories under Diapering, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Diapers, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Diaper Pails550000
Diapers — this page551000
Baby Wipes553000
Diaper Rash Treatments2949000
Changing Mats & Trays5628000
Diaper Organizers6883000
Diaper Liners6949000
Diaper Wet Bags6971000
Diaper Pail Accessories7001000
Diaper Kits7014000
Baby Wipe Dispensers & Warmers7200000
Changing Mat & Tray Covers502999000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (551) or the full path ("Baby & Toddler > Diapering > Diapers"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title551
SKU-1001Your product titleBaby & Toddler > Diapering > Diapers

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 551, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Questions about Diapers

What is the Google product category ID for Diapers?

551. The full path, "Baby & Toddler > Diapering > Diapers", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Diapers available?

No. Diapers is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 3, so 551 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Diapers sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Diapering (548). The chain from the top is Baby & Toddler → Diapering → Diapers. If your product does not belong under Diapering, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Diapers is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Diapering first — there are 11 other categories at this level: Baby Wipe Dispensers & Warmers (7200), Baby Wipes (553), Changing Mat & Tray Covers (502999), Changing Mats & Trays (5628), Diaper Kits (7014), Diaper Liners (6949), and 5 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Diapering (548) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Diapers compared with the categories next to it?

It is second largest of the 12 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/551-baby-and-toddler-diapering-diapers

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.