Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

57

Brass Instrument Accessories

The Google product category ID for Brass Instrument Accessories is 57. It sits under Musical Instrument & Orchestra Accessories and has 6 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 6 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
57
Direct subcategories
6
Categories below it in total
12
Depth, on a branch that runs 6
4 / 6
Others at this level
13
Parent category
Musical Instrument & Orchestra Accessories
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Brass Instrument Accessories is fourth largest of the 14 categories under Musical Instrument & Orchestra Accessories, with 12 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Brass Instrument AccessoriesBrass Instrument Care & CleaningBrass Instrument Care Kits

The longest route down from here runs 2 more levels, ending at Brass Instrument Care Kits (4891) on level 6: Brass Instrument Accessories › Brass Instrument Care & Cleaning › Brass Instrument Care Kits. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Brass Instrument Accessories, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Musical Instrument Amplifiers56000
Brass Instrument Accessories — this page576122
Musical Keyboard Accessories60331
String Instrument Accessories613272
Woodwind Instrument Accessories6211703
Electronic Tuners3270000
Percussion Accessories346511172
Music Stands4142000
Music Stand Accessories7277331
Musical Instrument Amplifier Accessories8072661
Music Lyres & Flip Folders500001000
Conductor Batons505288000
Music Benches & Stools505328000
Metronomes505365000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (57) or the full path ("Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Musical Instrument & Orchestra Accessories > Brass Instrument Accessories"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 6 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title57
SKU-1001Your product titleArts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Musical Instrument & Orchestra Accessories > Brass Instrument Accessories

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 57, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Brass Instrument Accessories

6 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

They are not the same size. Brass Instrument Care & Cleaning (4797) is the largest with 6 categories beneath it, so most of what sits under Brass Instrument Accessories sits under that one name. 1 of the 6 carry subcategories of their own and the remaining 5 are leaves, which is worth knowing before you go looking for a narrower value that is not there.

Questions about Brass Instrument Accessories

What is the Google product category ID for Brass Instrument Accessories?

57. The full path, "Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Musical Instrument & Orchestra Accessories > Brass Instrument Accessories", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Brass Instrument Accessories or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Brass Instrument Accessories has 6 directly below it, starting with Brass Instrument Care & Cleaning (4797), Brass Instrument Cases & Gigbags (505310), Brass Instrument Mouthpieces (505308), and 12 in total further down. 57 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Brass Instrument Accessories sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Musical Instrument & Orchestra Accessories (55). The chain from the top is Arts & Entertainment → Hobbies & Creative Arts → Musical Instrument & Orchestra Accessories → Brass Instrument Accessories. If your product does not belong under Musical Instrument & Orchestra Accessories, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Brass Instrument Accessories is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Musical Instrument & Orchestra Accessories first — there are 13 other categories at this level: Conductor Batons (505288), Electronic Tuners (3270), Metronomes (505365), Music Benches & Stools (505328), Music Lyres & Flip Folders (500001), Music Stand Accessories (7277), and 7 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Musical Instrument & Orchestra Accessories (55) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Brass Instrument Accessories?

2 levels more. The longest route down from Brass Instrument Accessories is Brass Instrument Accessories > Brass Instrument Care & Cleaning > Brass Instrument Care Kits, ending at Brass Instrument Care Kits (4891) on level 6. Not every branch below Brass Instrument Accessories runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Brass Instrument Accessories compared with the categories next to it?

It is fourth largest of the 14 at its level, carrying 12 categories below it. Inside it, Brass Instrument Care & Cleaning (4797) is the biggest branch with 6 beneath it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/57-arts-and-entertainment-hobbies-and-creative-arts-musical-instrument-and-orchestra-accessories-brass-instrument-accessories

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.