Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

5942

Arm Warmers & Sleeves

The Google product category ID for Arm Warmers & Sleeves is 5942, written as a path "Apparel & Accessories > Clothing Accessories > Arm Warmers & Sleeves". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Clothing Accessories.

Category ID
5942
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 3
3 / 3
Others at this level
30
Parent category
Clothing Accessories
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Arm Warmers & Sleeves is 23th largest of the 31 categories under Clothing Accessories, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Arm Warmers & Sleeves, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Bandanas & Headties168221
Belts169000
Gloves & Mittens170000
Hair Accessories17112172
Hats173000
Neckties176000
Scarves & Shawls177221
Sunglasses178000
Suspenders179000
Tie Clips180000
Cufflinks193000
Balaclavas1786000
Wristbands1893000
Headwear2020331
Belt Buckles3913000
Pinback Buttons4179000
Decorative Fans5114000
Handkerchiefs5207000
Traditional Clothing Accessories5390441
Baby & Toddler Clothing Accessories5422441
Bridal Accessories5443111
Leg Warmers5941000
Arm Warmers & Sleeves — this page5942000
Earmuffs6238000
Leis6268000
Collar Stays6984000
Button Studs6985000
Hand Muffs7133000
Neck Gaiters7230000
Sashes499972000
Maternity Belts & Support Bands502987000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (5942) or the full path ("Apparel & Accessories > Clothing Accessories > Arm Warmers & Sleeves"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title5942
SKU-1001Your product titleApparel & Accessories > Clothing Accessories > Arm Warmers & Sleeves

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 5942, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Questions about Arm Warmers & Sleeves

What is the Google product category ID for Arm Warmers & Sleeves?

5942. The full path, "Apparel & Accessories > Clothing Accessories > Arm Warmers & Sleeves", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Arm Warmers & Sleeves available?

No. Arm Warmers & Sleeves is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 3, so 5942 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Arm Warmers & Sleeves sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Clothing Accessories (167). The chain from the top is Apparel & Accessories → Clothing Accessories → Arm Warmers & Sleeves. If your product does not belong under Clothing Accessories, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Arm Warmers & Sleeves is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Clothing Accessories first — there are 30 other categories at this level: Baby & Toddler Clothing Accessories (5422), Balaclavas (1786), Bandanas & Headties (168), Belt Buckles (3913), Belts (169), Bridal Accessories (5443), and 24 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Clothing Accessories (167) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Arm Warmers & Sleeves compared with the categories next to it?

It is 23th largest of the 31 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/5942-apparel-and-accessories-clothing-accessories-arm-warmers-and-sleeves

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.