Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

6064

Skis

The Google product category ID for Skis is 6064. It sits under Skiing & Snowboarding and has 2 subcategories of its own, so it is a predefined value you can send as it stands — but one of those 2 is usually the closer answer, and an interior category fits when a product genuinely spans the ones below.

Category ID
6064
Direct subcategories
2
Categories below it in total
2
Depth, on a branch that runs 6
5 / 6
Others at this level
16
Parent category
Skiing & Snowboarding
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Skis is the largest of the 17 categories under Skiing & Snowboarding, with 2 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

SkisCross-Country Skis

The longest route down from here runs 1 more level, ending at Cross-Country Skis (3331) on level 6: Skis › Cross-Country Skis. Most branches stop sooner than that — the figure to compare it against is the seven levels Google's taxonomy allows, not the depth of the branch next door.

Every category at the same level as Skis, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Ski Poles1157000
Ski & Snowboard Helmets1161000
Snowboard Bindings1162000
Snowboard Boots1163000
Snowboards1164000
Ski & Snowboard Goggles3550000
Snowboard Binding Parts5088000
Ski Boots6062000
Ski Bindings6063000
Skis — this page6064221
Ski & Snowboard Bags7224000
Ski & Snowboard Storage Racks7558000
Ski & Snowboard Wax8074000
Ski & Snowboard Goggle Accessories8203111
Ski & Snowboard Leashes499681000
Ski Binding Parts505296000
Ski & Snowboard Tuning Tools505772000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (6064) or the full path ("Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Winter Sports & Activities > Skiing & Snowboarding > Skis"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone. Before sending it, check whether one of the 2 subcategories below fits — a narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title6064
SKU-1001Your product titleSporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Winter Sports & Activities > Skiing & Snowboarding > Skis

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 6064, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

What sits under Skis

2 subcategories. A narrower category groups the product with fewer, closer things, so prefer one of these when it fits.

All 2 of them are leaves: none of the subcategories under Skis continues any further, so one of those 2 names is the most specific value this branch can give you.

Questions about Skis

What is the Google product category ID for Skis?

6064. The full path, "Sporting Goods > Outdoor Recreation > Winter Sports & Activities > Skiing & Snowboarding > Skis", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Should I use Skis or one of its subcategories?

Prefer a subcategory when one fits: Skis has 2 directly below it, starting with Cross-Country Skis (3331), Downhill Skis (1158), and 2 in total further down. 6064 is itself a predefined value, so an interior category is not an error — it just groups the product more broadly than a subcategory would.

Where does Skis sit in the taxonomy?

At level 5, under Skiing & Snowboarding (499845). The chain from the top is Sporting Goods → Outdoor Recreation → Winter Sports & Activities → Skiing & Snowboarding → Skis. If your product does not belong under Skiing & Snowboarding, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Skis is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Skiing & Snowboarding first — there are 16 other categories at this level: Ski & Snowboard Bags (7224), Ski & Snowboard Goggle Accessories (8203), Ski & Snowboard Goggles (3550), Ski & Snowboard Helmets (1161), Ski & Snowboard Leashes (499681), Ski & Snowboard Storage Racks (7558), and 10 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Skiing & Snowboarding (499845) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How much more specific can I get than Skis?

1 level more. The longest route down from Skis is Skis > Cross-Country Skis, ending at Cross-Country Skis (3331) on level 6. Not every branch below Skis runs that far, so the category that fits your product may stop earlier than this one does.

How big is Skis compared with the categories next to it?

It is the largest of the 17 at its level, carrying 2 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/6064-sporting-goods-outdoor-recreation-winter-sports-and-activities-skiing-and-snowboarding-skis

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.