Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

6085

Aquatic Plant Fertilizers

The Google product category ID for Aquatic Plant Fertilizers is 6085, written as a path "Animals & Pet Supplies > Pet Supplies > Fish Supplies > Aquatic Plant Fertilizers". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Fish Supplies.

Category ID
6085
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
4 / 4
Others at this level
15
Parent category
Fish Supplies
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Aquatic Plant Fertilizers is 9th largest of the 16 categories under Fish Supplies, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Aquatic Plant Fertilizers, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Aquariums3238000
Aquarium Decor5019000
Aquarium Filters5020000
Aquarium Gravel & Substrates5021000
Aquarium Stands5023000
Fish Food5024000
Aquarium Lighting5079000
Aquarium Water Treatments5161000
Aquatic Plant Fertilizers — this page6085000
Fish Feeders6403000
Aquarium Overflow Boxes6951000
Aquarium Cleaning Supplies500038000
Aquarium Temperature Controllers500062000
Aquarium & Pond Tubing505303000
Aquarium Fish Nets505306000
Aquarium Air Stones & Diffusers505307000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (6085) or the full path ("Animals & Pet Supplies > Pet Supplies > Fish Supplies > Aquatic Plant Fertilizers"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title6085
SKU-1001Your product titleAnimals & Pet Supplies > Pet Supplies > Fish Supplies > Aquatic Plant Fertilizers

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 6085, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Questions about Aquatic Plant Fertilizers

What is the Google product category ID for Aquatic Plant Fertilizers?

6085. The full path, "Animals & Pet Supplies > Pet Supplies > Fish Supplies > Aquatic Plant Fertilizers", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Aquatic Plant Fertilizers available?

No. Aquatic Plant Fertilizers is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 4, so 6085 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Aquatic Plant Fertilizers sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Fish Supplies (6). The chain from the top is Animals & Pet Supplies → Pet Supplies → Fish Supplies → Aquatic Plant Fertilizers. If your product does not belong under Fish Supplies, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Aquatic Plant Fertilizers is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Fish Supplies first — there are 15 other categories at this level: Aquarium & Pond Tubing (505303), Aquarium Air Stones & Diffusers (505307), Aquarium Cleaning Supplies (500038), Aquarium Decor (5019), Aquarium Filters (5020), Aquarium Fish Nets (505306), and 9 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Fish Supplies (6) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Aquatic Plant Fertilizers compared with the categories next to it?

It is 9th largest of the 16 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/6085-animals-and-pet-supplies-pet-supplies-fish-supplies-aquatic-plant-fertilizers

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.