Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

6110

Transfer Paper

The Google product category ID for Transfer Paper is 6110, written as a path "Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Materials > Art & Craft Paper > Transfer Paper". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Art & Craft Paper.

Category ID
6110
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 6
6 / 6
Others at this level
6
Parent category
Art & Craft Paper
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Transfer Paper is fifth largest of the 7 categories under Art & Craft Paper, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Transfer Paper, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Construction Paper2532000
Vellum Paper2741000
Origami Paper2967000
Transfer Paper — this page6110000
Craft Foil8168000
Cardstock & Scrapbooking Paper505399221
Drawing & Painting Paper505400000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (6110) or the full path ("Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Materials > Art & Craft Paper > Transfer Paper"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title6110
SKU-1001Your product titleArts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Materials > Art & Craft Paper > Transfer Paper

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 6110, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Questions about Transfer Paper

What is the Google product category ID for Transfer Paper?

6110. The full path, "Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Materials > Art & Craft Paper > Transfer Paper", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Transfer Paper available?

No. Transfer Paper is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 6, so 6110 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Transfer Paper sit in the taxonomy?

At level 6, under Art & Craft Paper (24). The chain from the top is Arts & Entertainment → Hobbies & Creative Arts → Arts & Crafts → Art & Crafting Materials → Art & Craft Paper → Transfer Paper. If your product does not belong under Art & Craft Paper, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Transfer Paper is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Art & Craft Paper first — there are 6 other categories at this level: Cardstock & Scrapbooking Paper (505399), Construction Paper (2532), Craft Foil (8168), Drawing & Painting Paper (505400), Origami Paper (2967), Vellum Paper (2741). If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Art & Craft Paper (24) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Transfer Paper compared with the categories next to it?

It is fifth largest of the 7 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/6110-arts-and-entertainment-hobbies-and-creative-arts-arts-and-crafts-art-and-crafting-materials-art-and-craft-paper-transfer-paper

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.