Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

6136

Spinning Wheel Accessories

The Google product category ID for Spinning Wheel Accessories is 6136, written as a path "Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Tool Accessories > Spinning Wheel Accessories". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Art & Crafting Tool Accessories.

Category ID
6136
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 5
5 / 5
Others at this level
6
Parent category
Art & Crafting Tool Accessories
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Spinning Wheel Accessories is third largest of the 7 categories under Art & Crafting Tool Accessories, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Spinning Wheel Accessories, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Craft Machine Cases & Covers4580000
Sewing Machine Feet5120000
Spinning Wheel Accessories — this page6136000
Craft Knife Blades232168000
Stamp Blocks499918000
Sewing Machine Replacement Parts503348000
Sewing Machine Extension Tables505286000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (6136) or the full path ("Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Tool Accessories > Spinning Wheel Accessories"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title6136
SKU-1001Your product titleArts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Tool Accessories > Spinning Wheel Accessories

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 6136, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Questions about Spinning Wheel Accessories

What is the Google product category ID for Spinning Wheel Accessories?

6136. The full path, "Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Arts & Crafts > Art & Crafting Tool Accessories > Spinning Wheel Accessories", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Spinning Wheel Accessories available?

No. Spinning Wheel Accessories is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 5, so 6136 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Spinning Wheel Accessories sit in the taxonomy?

At level 5, under Art & Crafting Tool Accessories (504643). The chain from the top is Arts & Entertainment → Hobbies & Creative Arts → Arts & Crafts → Art & Crafting Tool Accessories → Spinning Wheel Accessories. If your product does not belong under Art & Crafting Tool Accessories, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Spinning Wheel Accessories is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Art & Crafting Tool Accessories first — there are 6 other categories at this level: Craft Knife Blades (232168), Craft Machine Cases & Covers (4580), Sewing Machine Extension Tables (505286), Sewing Machine Feet (5120), Sewing Machine Replacement Parts (503348), Stamp Blocks (499918). If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Art & Crafting Tool Accessories (504643) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Spinning Wheel Accessories compared with the categories next to it?

It is third largest of the 7 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/6136-arts-and-entertainment-hobbies-and-creative-arts-arts-and-crafts-art-and-crafting-tool-accessories-spinning-wheel-accessories

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.