Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

6832

Water Timers

The Google product category ID for Water Timers is 6832, written as a path "Hardware > Plumbing > Water Timers". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Plumbing.

Category ID
6832
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 3
3 / 3
Others at this level
9
Parent category
Plumbing
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Water Timers is the smallest of the 10 categories under Plumbing, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Water Timers, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Plumbing Fixtures16736112
Well Supplies1723000
Plumbing Fittings & Supports181010101
Plumbing Repair Kits2203000
Plumbing Pipes2216000
Water Levelers2243000
Water Dispensing & Filtration22736102
Plumbing Hoses & Supply Lines2570000
Water Timers — this page6832000
Plumbing Fixture Hardware & Parts5046358392

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (6832) or the full path ("Hardware > Plumbing > Water Timers"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title6832
SKU-1001Your product titleHardware > Plumbing > Water Timers

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 6832, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Water Timers

What is the Google product category ID for Water Timers?

6832. The full path, "Hardware > Plumbing > Water Timers", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Water Timers available?

No. Water Timers is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 3, so 6832 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Water Timers sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Plumbing (133). The chain from the top is Hardware → Plumbing → Water Timers. If your product does not belong under Plumbing, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Water Timers is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Plumbing first — there are 9 other categories at this level: Plumbing Fittings & Supports (1810), Plumbing Fixture Hardware & Parts (504635), Plumbing Fixtures (1673), Plumbing Hoses & Supply Lines (2570), Plumbing Pipes (2216), Plumbing Repair Kits (2203), and 3 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Plumbing (133) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Water Timers compared with the categories next to it?

It is the smallest of the 10 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Water Timers and Water Dispensing & Filtration?

They sit side by side under Plumbing and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Water Timers is 6832; Water Dispensing & Filtration is 2273. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Hardware > Plumbing > Water Timers" with "Hardware > Plumbing > Water Dispensing & Filtration" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/6832-hardware-plumbing-water-timers

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.