Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

6919

Travel Bottles & Containers

The Google product category ID for Travel Bottles & Containers is 6919, written as a path "Luggage & Bags > Luggage Accessories > Travel Bottles & Containers". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Luggage Accessories.

Category ID
6919
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 3
3 / 3
Others at this level
7
Parent category
Luggage Accessories
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Travel Bottles & Containers is fifth largest of the 8 categories under Luggage Accessories, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Travel Bottles & Containers, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Packing Organizers5620000
Travel Pouches5650000
Luggage Tags5651000
Luggage Straps5652000
Travel Bottles & Containers — this page6919000
Luggage Covers7521000
Luggage Racks & Stands499691000
Dry Box Liners & Inserts503014000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (6919) or the full path ("Luggage & Bags > Luggage Accessories > Travel Bottles & Containers"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title6919
SKU-1001Your product titleLuggage & Bags > Luggage Accessories > Travel Bottles & Containers

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 6919, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Travel Bottles & Containers

What is the Google product category ID for Travel Bottles & Containers?

6919. The full path, "Luggage & Bags > Luggage Accessories > Travel Bottles & Containers", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Travel Bottles & Containers available?

No. Travel Bottles & Containers is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 3, so 6919 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Travel Bottles & Containers sit in the taxonomy?

At level 3, under Luggage Accessories (110). The chain from the top is Luggage & Bags → Luggage Accessories → Travel Bottles & Containers. If your product does not belong under Luggage Accessories, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Travel Bottles & Containers is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Luggage Accessories first — there are 7 other categories at this level: Dry Box Liners & Inserts (503014), Luggage Covers (7521), Luggage Racks & Stands (499691), Luggage Straps (5652), Luggage Tags (5651), Packing Organizers (5620), and 1 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Luggage Accessories (110) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Travel Bottles & Containers compared with the categories next to it?

It is fifth largest of the 8 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Travel Bottles & Containers and Travel Pouches?

They sit side by side under Luggage Accessories and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Travel Bottles & Containers is 6919; Travel Pouches is 5650. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Luggage & Bags > Luggage Accessories > Travel Bottles & Containers" with "Luggage & Bags > Luggage Accessories > Travel Pouches" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/6919-luggage-and-bags-luggage-accessories-travel-bottles-and-containers

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.