Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

6997

Collectible Trading Cards

The Google product category ID for Collectible Trading Cards is 6997, written as a path "Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Collectibles > Collectible Trading Cards". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Collectibles.

Category ID
6997
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
4 / 4
Others at this level
10
Parent category
Collectibles
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Collectible Trading Cards is the smallest of the 11 categories under Collectibles, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Collectible Trading Cards, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Scale Models37000
Collectible Coins & Currency217221
Rocks & Fossils218000
Postage Stamps219000
Collectible Weapons220441
Seal Stamps1312000
Autographs3599000
Sports Collectibles38652172
Vintage Advertisements3893000
Scale Model Accessories6000000
Collectible Trading Cards — this page6997000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (6997) or the full path ("Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Collectibles > Collectible Trading Cards"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title6997
SKU-1001Your product titleArts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Collectibles > Collectible Trading Cards

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 6997, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Collectible Trading Cards

What is the Google product category ID for Collectible Trading Cards?

6997. The full path, "Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Collectibles > Collectible Trading Cards", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Collectible Trading Cards available?

No. Collectible Trading Cards is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 4, so 6997 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Collectible Trading Cards sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Collectibles (216). The chain from the top is Arts & Entertainment → Hobbies & Creative Arts → Collectibles → Collectible Trading Cards. If your product does not belong under Collectibles, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Collectible Trading Cards is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Collectibles first — there are 10 other categories at this level: Autographs (3599), Collectible Coins & Currency (217), Collectible Weapons (220), Postage Stamps (219), Rocks & Fossils (218), Scale Model Accessories (6000), and 4 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Collectibles (216) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Collectible Trading Cards compared with the categories next to it?

It is the smallest of the 11 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Collectible Trading Cards and Collectible Coins & Currency?

They sit side by side under Collectibles and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Collectible Trading Cards is 6997; Collectible Coins & Currency is 217. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Collectibles > Collectible Trading Cards" with "Arts & Entertainment > Hobbies & Creative Arts > Collectibles > Collectible Coins & Currency" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/6997-arts-and-entertainment-hobbies-and-creative-arts-collectibles-collectible-trading-cards

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.