Google product taxonomy · 2021-09-21

7012

Hockey Stick Care

The Google product category ID for Hockey Stick Care is 7012, written as a path "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Figure Skating & Hockey > Hockey Stick Care". It is a leaf: the taxonomy does not continue below it, so this is the most specific value on this branch, and if your product fits here there is nothing more precise to pick. It sits under Figure Skating & Hockey.

Category ID
7012
Subcategories (none, this is a leaf)
0
Categories below it in total
0
Depth, on a branch that runs 4
4 / 4
Others at this level
8
Parent category
Figure Skating & Hockey
Taxonomy version
2021-09-21
Sent in your feed as
google_product_category

Where this sits in the taxonomy

Measured by how much sits beneath them, Hockey Stick Care is the smallest of the 9 categories under Figure Skating & Hockey, with 0 categories below it. Size is not correctness — a small category is the right answer when it is the right answer — but it does tell you how much of the taxonomy you are still choosing between once you pick this branch.

Every category at the same level as Hockey Stick Care, compared by id, direct subcategories, total categories below and how many levels each one runs.
CategoryIDDirectBelowLevels
Ice Skates1057000
Hockey Protective Gear1105881
Ice Skate Parts & Accessories3791551
Hockey Goals6074000
Hockey Sticks6076000
Hockey Balls & Pucks6077000
Hockey Sledges6857000
Hockey Stick Parts7011221
Hockey Stick Care — this page7012000

Using this value

Either form of this value goes in the google_product_category attribute: the numeric ID (7012) or the full path ("Sporting Goods > Athletics > Figure Skating & Hockey > Hockey Stick Care"). Both are predefined values for the same category. The ID is the sturdier of the two, because renaming any segment above this one changes the path text and leaves the number alone.

Bear in mind that google_product_category is an optional attribute. Google assigns a category automatically, and your value is treated as a signal rather than an override. When an override actually applies.

In your feed, it looks like this

Either row below is accepted. The first is the one to send.

products.csv3 of your columns
idtitlegoogle_product_category
SKU-1001Your product title7012
SKU-1001Your product titleSporting Goods > Athletics > Figure Skating & Hockey > Hockey Stick Care

This path has no comma, so an unquoted cell holds it as it stands — which is not true of every category in the taxonomy. The numeric ID, 7012, is the form that does not depend on how the file is quoted.

Easy to mix up with

These sit under the same parent and start with the same word, which is exactly when the wrong one gets picked.

Questions about Hockey Stick Care

What is the Google product category ID for Hockey Stick Care?

7012. The full path, "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Figure Skating & Hockey > Hockey Stick Care", is the same category written the other way. The ID is shorter, and renaming a segment above this one changes the path text while leaving the number alone.

Is anything more specific than Hockey Stick Care available?

No. Hockey Stick Care is a leaf of Google's taxonomy at level 4, so 7012 is the most precise value this branch offers. If it does not describe your product closely enough, the answer is a different branch, not a deeper one.

Where does Hockey Stick Care sit in the taxonomy?

At level 4, under Figure Skating & Hockey (499915). The chain from the top is Sporting Goods → Athletics → Figure Skating & Hockey → Hockey Stick Care. If your product does not belong under Figure Skating & Hockey, it does not belong here either — check the level above before going deeper.

What should I use if Hockey Stick Care is not quite right?

Look across the rest of Figure Skating & Hockey first — there are 8 other categories at this level: Hockey Balls & Pucks (6077), Hockey Goals (6074), Hockey Protective Gear (1105), Hockey Sledges (6857), Hockey Stick Parts (7011), Hockey Sticks (6076), and 2 more. If none of them fits either, the problem is higher up: go back to Figure Skating & Hockey (499915) and pick a different branch from there rather than settling for the closest thing on this one.

How big is Hockey Stick Care compared with the categories next to it?

It is the smallest of the 9 at its level, carrying 0 categories below it. A bigger category is not a better one — it just means more of the taxonomy is still open below you after you pick it.

What is the difference between Hockey Stick Care and Hockey Balls & Pucks?

They sit side by side under Figure Skating & Hockey and start with the same word, which is why they get swapped. Hockey Stick Care is 7012; Hockey Balls & Pucks is 6077. The paths are the reliable way to tell them apart — compare "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Figure Skating & Hockey > Hockey Stick Care" with "Sporting Goods > Athletics > Figure Skating & Hockey > Hockey Balls & Pucks" before you submit.

Not sure this is the one?

Describe the product and get the category with its ID, a confidence figure and the runners-up it was weighed against.

Free, no account. Or map a whole catalog

Canonical URL: https://sellersort.com/google-product-category/7012-sporting-goods-athletics-figure-skating-and-hockey-hockey-stick-care

A sentence of detail is what separates near-identical sibling categories.